IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Monday, 10 April 2017

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 20

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between “strong” arguments and “weak” arguments insofar as they relate to the question. “Strong” arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question. “Weak” arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question.

    Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a “strong” argument and which is a “weak” argument.


    Give answer

    1) if only argument I is “strong”.
    2) if only argument II is “strong”.
    3) if either I or II is “strong”.
    4) if neither I nor II is “strong”.
    5) if both I and II are “strong”.

    $Q.$

    $Statement:$

    Should Antipiracy Bill be brought in the Parliament?

    $Arguments:$

    I. Yes. This will help the film industry to fight against piracy as a result of which the industry will be financially strong.

    II. No. We have already provisions such as Copyright laws etc to fight against piracy.


    A.   if only argument I is “strong”.
    B.   if only argument II is “strong”.
    C.   if either I or II is “strong”.
    D.   if neither I nor II is “strong”.
    2 . $Statement:$

    Should Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) be entitled to dual citizenship?

    $Arguments:$

    I. Yes. This will bolster the intimacy of the NRIs with the Indian soil.

    II. No. The move will not be fruitful for all NRIs because there is lack of provision for dual citizenship in many countries

    A.   if only argument I is “strong”.
    B.   if only argument II is “strong”.
    C.   if either I or II is “strong”.
    D.   if neither I nor II is “strong”.
    3 . $Statement:$

    Should reputed private driver training schools be allowed to issue driving licences?

    $Arguments:$

    I. Yes. This will enable more and more people to get driving licences.

    II. No. This will increase the congestion of the vehicles on the road and will result in traffic jams too.

    A.   if only argument I is “strong”.
    B.   if only argument II is “strong”.
    C.   if either I or II is “strong”.
    D.   if neither I nor II is “strong”.
    4 . $Statement:$Should a trouble-torn state like Jammu & Kashmir release separatist leaders without any condition?

    $Arguments:$

    I. Yes. Release of separatist leaders will be useful as a goodwill gesture to make the situation peaceful in the state.

    II. No. Unconditional release of the separatist leaders will aggravate the existing situation because these leaders have not shown any flexibility in their views

    A.   if only argument I is “strong”.
    B.   if only argument II is “strong”.
    C.   if either I or II is “strong”.
    D.   if neither I nor II is “strong”.
    5 . $Statement:$Should power theft be made a cognisable offence?

    $Arguments:$

    I. Yes. People do not use power honestly.

    II. Yes. This will be a wise decision and will reduce antisocial activities in society.

    A.   if only argument I is “strong”.
    B.   if only argument II is “strong”.
    C.   if either I or II is “strong”.
    D.   if neither I nor II is “strong”.
    6 . Directions (6-10): A statement is given followed by three courses of action. A course of action is taken for improvement, follow-up etc. Read the statement carefully and pick the correct answer choice.

    $Q.$ $Statements:$The twenty-third death due to the cold wave was reported in the town ‘X’ and amongst the deceased twenty were homeless people. — A report

    Course of action:

    I. Municipal corporation of city X should waive the entry fee for night shelters during winter.

    II. New shelters should be built.

    III. The timing of night shelters should be extended.


    A.   All follow
    B.   only I and II follow
    C.   only III follow
    D.   none of these
    7 . $Statement:$Women constables are attacked by teasers when they are a part of the special team assigned to trap eve-teasers.

    Courses of action:

    I. Women should stop taking part in such campaign.

    II. The women constables should be given a strong back-up force consisting of men constables too.

    III. The women constables should be equipped with revolvers and sharp knives.

    A.   only I follow
    B.   only II and III follow
    C.   only II follow
    D.   only III follow
    8 . $Statement:$A painting worth 70 lakhs of a reputed painter has been stolen from an exhibition of city Z.

    Courses of action:

    I. All painting lovers should be called into police station for an enquiry.

    II. Costly paintings should not be allowed for exhibition.

    III. An operation for search should be started by the police after the lodging of an FIR


    A.   only I follow
    B.   only II and III follow
    C.   only I and III follow
    D.   None of these
    9 . $Statement:$When all the citizens of country ‘X’ were expecting excellence from their team in the forthcoming World Cup cricket tournament, defeat in the recently concluded one-day series against country Y is a major jolt.

    Courses of action:

    I. Government should immediately set up an enquiry commission to find out the reason for the dismal performance of the cricket team of country X.

    II. The players should be advised to concentrate on regular practice.

    III. Poor performers should be replaced by good performers, who have shown their performance in domestic cricket


    A.   only I and III follow
    B.   only II and III follow
    C.   only II follows
    D.   None of these
    10 . $Statement:$ Free sales of foreign goods are harming indigenous industries.

    Courses of action:

    I. Import duties on foreign goods should be increased.

    II. Indigenous industries should be given patronage by the government.

    III. Foreign goods should be duplicated to fulfil domestic demands of foreign goods.

    A.   All follow
    B.   Only I and II follow
    C.   only II follow
    D.   only I follows
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      I is strong because intimacy of NRIs with Indian soil will be helpful for Indian economy. II is a weak argument because a move can’t be restricted only because the move is not giving benefit to all of a kind
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      I is weak because it is not desirable. Moreover, is falsely assumes that govt authorities can’t cope with the demand of driving licences. II is weak because it is not logical. It wrongly assumes that such a move will lead to a spurt in the number of vehicles.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      I is strong because it will encourage non-violence and will make the environment conducive for peace. II is also strong because effort from only one side will not necessarily usher in desirable result. But the state can’t be both more and less peaceful at the same time. Hence either I or II follows
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      I is advisable because this will facilitate the homeless to fight against cold wave. II is also advisable because it will provide shelter to some more people. III is also advisable because extending timing of night shelter will give some more relief to the homeless.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      I is not advisable because it will adversely affect the campaign. II is advisable because it will bolster support to the women constable. III is not advisable because cases of casualty will increase
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      I is impractical. II is ridiculous. Hence, neither I nor II follows. But III follows because it is the right way of action.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Only I and II follow. I is a advisable because it will be helpful in taking measures to make reform in the performance of the team. II is also advisable because practice makes a man perfect. III is not advisable since it is a matter of World Cup and newcomers will take some time to adjust themselves
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      I does not follow because it is not appropriate in a globalised, WTO-regulated world. II follows, however. III is an act of piracy and therefore needs to be condemned

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO