Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 19

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions(1-5): A word arrangement Machine, when given a particular input, rearranges it following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of the input and the steps of rearrangement.

    Input: we again 36 early 17 morning in day 7 11
    Step I: again we 36 early 17 morning in day 7 11
    Step II: again 36 we early 17 morning in day 7 11
    Step III: again 36 early we 17 morning in day 7 11
    Step IV: again 36 early 7 we 17 morning in day 11
    Step V: again 36 early 7 in we 17 morning day 11
    Step VI: again 36 early 7 in day we 17 morning 11
    Step VII: again 36 early 7 in 17 day we morning 11
    Step VIII: again 36 early 7 in 17 day 11 we morning
    Step IX: again 36 early 7 in 17 day 11 morning we
    And Step IX is the last step.

    $Q.$If the following is the II step of an input what will be Vth step?
    Step II:After 89 she 38 wins 11 Olympic 22 the 7

    A.   after 89 she 7 the 22 Olympic 11 wins 38
    B.   after 89 Olympic she 38 wins 11 22 the 7
    C.   after 89 Olympic 7 she 38 the wins 11 22
    D.   after 89 Olympic 7 she 38 the 11 wins 22
    2 . Which of the following is the last step for the Input ‘eat 9 fast ice cream 22 3 umbrella cat 5’?

    A.   cat eat 9 fast 5 icecream 22 umbrella 3
    B.   eat 22 icecream 3 umbrella 9 cat 5 fast
    C.   eat 22 umbrella 3 icecream 9 cat 5 fast
    D.   eat 22 icecream 3 umbrella 5 cat 9 fast
    3 . Which step will be the last step for the Input ‘elephant 17 free open 41 27 danger 15’?

    A.   IV
    B.   V
    C.   VI
    D.   VII
    4 . Which word/number will be at 4th from the left in step V for the given input in above question 3?

    A.   41
    B.   danger
    C.   open
    D.   15
    5 . Which word/number will be 3rd to the right of “41” in step IV for the given input in Q. 3?

    A.   open
    B.   danger
    C.   15
    D.   17
    6 . Direction (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    $Q.$ $Statements: $

    Some roses which are plants are flowers.
    All plants are lotus.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. Some lotus are not flowers.
    II. Some lotus which are roses are flowers.
    III. Some roses are lotus

    A.   only I and II follow
    B.   only II follows
    C.   only II and III follow
    D.   only I and III follow
    7 . $Statements: $

    All matches are cups.
    Some fields are not viewers.
    All viewers are fans.
    Some matches are not fans.

    $Conclusions:$

    I. Some cup which are fans are not viewers.
    II. Some matches which are not viewers are cups
    III. Some fields which are fans are not matches.

    A.   only I and III follow
    B.   only II follows
    C.   only II and III follow
    D.   only III follows
    8 . $Statements:$

    Some pens are books.
    Some books are pencils.
    Some pencils are rubbers.
    All books are slates.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. All pencils are books.
    II. All pens are pencils.
    III. Some slates are pens.
    IV. All slates are books

    A.   only I and II follow
    B.   only III and IV follow
    C.   only III follow
    D.   only I and IV follow
    9 . $Statements:$

    All roses which are leaves are flowers.
    Some sunflowers which are leaves are not plants.

    $Conclusions:$

    I. Some roses which are plants are not flowers.
    II. Some flowers which are roses are not sunflowers

    A.   only I follows
    B.   only II follows
    C.   Neither I nor II follows
    D.   I and II both follows
    10 . $Statements: $

    Some animals are not cats.
    All elephants are cats.
    No Kangaroo is animals.

    $Conclusions:$

    I. Some animals which are not elephants are not kangaroos.
    II. Some cats are not Kangaroos

    A.   only I follows
    B.   only II follows
    C.   Neither I nor II follows
    D.   I and II both follows
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Word arrangement machine first arranges words having first letter vowel in alphabetical order, after that words having first letter consonent will be arranged in alphabetical order. Alternately the numbers are choosen such that - greatest, lowest, 2nd greatest, 2nd lowest and so on.

      Step II:after 89 she 38 wins 11 olympic 22 the 7
      Step III:after 89 olympic she 38 wins 11 22 the 7
      Step IV: after 89 olympic 7 she 38 wins 11 22 the
      Step V: after 89 olympic 7 she 38 the wins 11 22
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Input :elephant 17 free open 41 27 danger 15
      Step I:elephant 41 17 free open 27 danger 15
      Step II: elephant 41 open 17 free 27 danger 15
      Step III:elephant 41 open 15 17 free 27 danger
      Step IV:elephant 41 open 15 danger 17 free 27
      Step V: elephant 41 open 15 danger 27 17 free
      Step VI:elephant 41 open 15 danger 27 free 17
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Here, after looking all the statements we found that the term ‘books’ have one 100% notation in statement IV and this term is common with statement I and II. So, two possible conclusions are ‘Some slates one pencils’ and ‘Some slates are pens’. So conclusion III follow. No conclusion can start with ‘All’ So others will be eliminated
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment