IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Saturday, 8 April 2017

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 18

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to assume everything in the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the four given conclusions logically follows from the statements, disregarding commonly known facts, and select the appropriate answer.

    $Q.$

    $Statements:$

    Some numbers are digits.
    All digits are alphabets.
    No alphabet is a vowel.
    All consonants are vowels.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. No digit is a vowel.
    II. No alphabet is a consonant.
    III. No vowel is a number.
    IV. All vowels are numbers

    A.   only I and III follow
    B.   only II and IV follow
    C.   only I and II follow
    D.   only I, II and III follow
    2 . $Statements:$

    All documents are files.
    Some files are papers.
    All papers are certificates.
    No certificate is a manuscript.

    $Conclusions:$

    I. At least some documents are papers.
    II. No manuscript is a document.
    III. At least some certificates are files.
    IV. No paper is a document


    A.   only I, II and IV follow
    B.   only II and III follow
    C.   only I and IV follow
    D.   None of these
    3 . $Statements: $

    No group is people.
    All people are animals.
    All animals are plants.
    All plants are roots.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. No group is a plant.
    II. All people are plants.
    III. At least some groups are plants.
    IV. All plants are groups


    A.   only II follows
    B.   only I and IV follow
    C.   only II and III follow
    D.   None of these
    4 . $Statements: $

    Some jobs are vacancies.
    All jobs are works.
    No work is a trade.
    All professions are trades.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. At least some works are jobs.
    II. No vacancy is a trade.
    III. No profession is a work.
    IV. At least some works are professions


    A.   All I, II, III and IV follow
    B.   only II, III and IV follow
    C.   only I and IV follow
    D.   Only I and III follow
    5 . $Statements: $

    All marks are grades.
    No grade is a score.
    All letters are scores.
    All scores are characters.

    $Conclusions: $

    I. At least some letters are grades.
    II. At least some scores are grades.
    III. At least some characters are marks.
    IV. Some characters are letters.

    A.   only II and IV follow
    B.   only IV follow
    C.   only I and II follow
    D.   All I, II, III and IV follow
    6 . $Statements:$A country X has no national gun act. There is no firearms control and licensing mechanism in the country. The general public is free to acquire gun. The people require arms for their safety. This has ultimately increased the crime rate considerably in the country. Which of the following inferences can be drawn from the above statements?

    A.   It is not necessary to license gun or firearms.
    B.   The gun or firearms act is opposed by the people of the country
    C.   The government should make all necessary arrangements to enact firearms act
    D.   None of these
    7 . $Statement:$ According to a survey conducted by a magazine Pulse, College XYZ ranked best among all the MBA institutes in the country. Which of the following statements substantiates the fact expressed in the above statement?

    A.   If students of a college find better placement, it indicates the good quality of the institute.
    B.   There are many institutes which have better infrastructure than College XYZ
    C.   The rate of enrolment in College XYZ has come down in recent years
    D.   Majority of the institutes have contradicted the findings of the magazine Pulse.
    8 . $Statements:$ There are several types of wrist watches in the world. A new type of digital wrist watch has been introduced in the market which can calculate the life span of a person. The wrist watch stops when the person dies. Which of the following can be concluded from the facts given in the statements?

    A.   This could lead to chaos and confusion in the world
    B.   A person can know how long his life pattern of the could live his life happily
    C.   The new wrist watch has altered the life pattern of the people
    D.   the statement implies that death is certain
    9 . $Statements:$ The United States-based FMCG company has developed a new deodorant. The company selected a media person couple for its promotion and marketing. They marketed it through television, radio, print, hoarding and social media.
    Which of the assumptions is implicit in the above statements? (An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted)

    A.   People do not pay heed to advertisements and buy such goods as are available easily
    B.   Marketing through electronic media has not proved to be very effective.
    C.   People want to see film stars and famous sports personality in the advertisement of an FMCG product
    D.   Some people may tend to buy the deodorant of the United States-based FMCG company.
    10 . $Statement:$ The luxury car manufacturer Phantom has increased the price of its stunning, fastest limousine car by about 45 per cent.
    Which of the following can be the best possible reason for the above step taken by the car manufacturer?

    A.   The government is planning to review taxes on the raw materials for manufacturing cars.
    B.   The car sales market is going through a jubilant phase as the volume of sales has picked up considerably in the recent past
    C.   The limousine car is the best in its segment and no other car is posing any challenge to this car
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The Government should make all necessary arrangements to enact firearms act. Firearms should not be let free because they increase crimes in the country
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      If students of a college find better placement, it indicates the good quality of the institute.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The wrist watch calculates the life span of a person. But when the person dies the wrist watch stops. It means the statement says that death is certain. Hence, option 4) follows
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      It is with prospective customers in mind that marketing campaigns are launched
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The reason for such a steep hike in prices must be a rise in input prices. Only choice 1 talks about such a rise – increase in taxes on raw materials. However, note that the govt is still planning to review taxes. And actual prices are not increased on mere anticipation.

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO