IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Saturday, 8 April 2017

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 17

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): These questions are based on the following information.

    Five people P, Q, R, S, T are sitting on a straight line facing South. Another group V, W, X, Y, Z is sitting facing North. The two groups are facing each other.

    S is facing V and second to the right of T, who is sitting on a corner. Y is second to the left of Z. R is third to the right of P. W is sitting on left corner.

    $Q.$ Which of the following pairs is facing towards each other?

    A.   PV
    B.   TW
    C.   RV
    D.   YQ
    2 . Which of the following pairs is sitting on the corner of the line facing North?

    A.   XY
    B.   VX
    C.   WV
    D.   XW
    3 . What is the position of Y with reference to X?

    A.   fourth right
    B.   third left
    C.   third right
    D.   second right
    4 . Which of the following is sitting exactly in the middle of the line facing South?

    A.   S
    B.   Q
    C.   T
    D.   P
    5 . If R is related to X and T is related to W in a certain way, then which of the following would be related to each other, following the same pattern?

    A.   QZ
    B.   PY
    C.   SY
    D.   Both 1 and 2
    6 . Directions (6-10): Following questions are based on the information given below.

    Tom, Joy, Ricky, Smith, Nickole, Moorie and Megan are seven friends who left for seven different destinations Australia, England, South Africa, Ireland, Canada, Holand and Zimbabwe—each one on a different day of the week. Ricky left for Zimbabwe on Monday. On the last day of the week, the person left for Ireland. Nickole left on the next day of Tom, who left for Holand on the next day of Megan. Smith left for Canada on Friday. Joy left neither for South Africa nor for Ireland and Megan left for Australia

    $Q.$On which day of the week did Joy leave?

    A.   Sunday
    B.   Saturday
    C.   Wednesday
    D.   Data inadequate
    7 . Who left for Ireland?

    A.   Nickole
    B.   Tom
    C.   Moorie
    D.   None of these
    8 . On which day of the week did Nicole leave?

    A.   Tuesday
    B.   Thursday
    C.   Sunday
    D.   Wednesday
    9 . Which of the following combinations of person-place is not correct?

    A.   Ricky-Zimbabwe
    B.   Tom-Holand
    C.   Nickole-SA
    D.   All correct
    10 . Who left on Tuesday?

    A.   Tom
    B.   Megan
    C.   Joy
    D.   Moorie
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO