Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 16

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): These questions are based on the following information.

    Seven Boys—Saurav, Karan, Pawan, Gautam, Dhananjay, Harshit and Rahul are sitting in a row facing the same direction.

    We have the following information about their arrangement— Dhananjay is two places away from Pawan. Rahul is to the left of Saurav. Karan is three places away to the right of Harshit. Saurav is to the immediate right of Dhanajay. There are exactly three boys between Gautam and Saurav.

    $Q.$ Find the number of boys who are between Dhananjay and Gautam

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    2 . If Harshit is second from the left end of the row, who is at the extreme right of the row?

    A.   saurav
    B.   karan
    C.   pawan
    D.   gautam
    3 . Rahul is the third from the left end of the row, then at what place is Saurav from the right end of the row?

    A.   Second
    B.   Third
    C.   Fourth
    D.   Fifth
    4 . If Pawan is third from left end of the row, then find the number of boys who are between Saurav and Harshit?

    A.   None
    B.   One
    C.   Two
    D.   Four
    5 . If Rahul is two places away to the right of Harshit, then who is at the extreme right of the row?

    A.   Pawan
    B.   Saurav
    C.   Karan
    D.   Rahual
    6 . Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following information.

    In a certain code, ‘Delhi is capital’ is coded as ‘7 5 9’, ‘capital are beautiful’ is coded as ‘3 6 9’, ‘Delhi is beautiful’ is coded as ‘6 7 5’, ‘Patna also capital’ is coded as ‘9 2 4’.

    $Q.$ What is the code for ‘beautiful’?

    A.   2
    B.   4
    C.   5
    D.   6
    7 . Which of the following can represent ‘capital is beautiful’?

    A.   7 9 5
    B.   5 9 3
    C.   6 9 7
    D.   5 7 6
    8 . What is the code for ‘are’?

    A.   9
    B.   7
    C.   5
    D.   3
    9 . Which of the following can represent ‘Delhi is beautiful capital’?

    A.   6 9 5 3
    B.   3 5 6 7
    C.   5 7 6 4
    D.   9 7 5 6
    10 . What does ‘5’ represents in this code?

    A.   Delhi
    B.   beautiful
    C.   capital
    D.   cannot be determined
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Only three possible arrangement are possible:

      Harshit, Gautam, Rahul, Karan,

      Dhananjay, Saurav,Pawan ...(1)

      Rahul, Gautam, Pawan, Harshit,

      Dhananjay, Saurav, Karan ...(2)

      Rahul, Harshit, Gautam, Pawan,

      Karan, Dhananjay, Saurav ...(3)

      Ans: Two boys
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Only three possible arrangement are possible:
      Harshit, Gautam, Rahul, Karan,
      Dhananjay, Saurav,Pawan ...(1)
      Rahul, Gautam, Pawan, Harshit,
      Dhananjay, Saurav, Karan ...(2)
      Rahul, Harshit, Gautam, Pawan,
      Karan, Dhananjay, Saurav ...(3)

      Ans: Saurav
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Only three possible arrangement are possible:
      Harshit, Gautam, Rahul, Karan,
      Dhananjay, Saurav,Pawan ...(1)
      Rahul, Gautam, Pawan, Harshit,
      Dhananjay, Saurav, Karan ...(2)
      Rahul, Harshit, Gautam, Pawan,
      Karan, Dhananjay, Saurav ...(3)
      Ans: Second from the right hand.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Only three possible arrangement are possible:

      Harshit, Gautam, Rahul, Karan,
      Dhananjay, Saurav,Pawan ...(1)
      Rahul, Gautam, Pawan, Harshit,
      Dhananjay, Saurav, Karan ...(2)
      Rahul, Harshit, Gautam, Pawan,
      Karan, Dhananjay, Saurav ...(3)

      Ans: Only one Boy, Dhananjay
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Only three possible arrangement are possible:

      Harshit, Gautam, Rahul, Karan,
      Dhananjay, Saurav,Pawan ...(1)
      Rahul, Gautam, Pawan, Harshit,
      Dhananjay, Saurav, Karan ...(2)
      Rahul, Harshit, Gautam, Pawan,
      Karan, Dhananjay, Saurav ...(3)

      Ans: Pawan
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment