SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 15


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Pointing to a photograph, a woman says, “This man’s son’s sister is my mother-in-law.” How is the woman’s husband related to the man in the photograph?

    A.   Son
    B.   Nephew
    C.   Grandson
    D.   SOn in law
    2 . If Raju finds that he is 12th from the right in a row of boys and 4th from the left, how many boys should be added to the row such that there are 28 boys in the row?

    A.   11
    B.   12
    C.   13
    D.   14
    3 . Directions (3-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions following it.

    (i) ‘P × Q’ means ‘Q’ is the mother of ‘P’.

    (ii) ‘P - Q’ means ‘P’ is the brother of ‘Q’.

    (iii) ‘P + Q’ means ‘P’ is the father of ‘Q’.

    (iv) ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘Q’ is the sister of ‘P’.

    $Q.$ Which of the following means M is the son of K?

    A.   M + L ÷ K
    B.   L ÷ M + K
    C.   M × L ÷ K
    D.   M - L × K
    4 . Which of the following means D is the aunt of B?

    A.   A × B - C + D
    B.   A ÷ B × C ÷ D
    C.   A + B ÷ C × D
    D.   D - C + B ÷ A
    5 . Which of the following statements is/are redundant to answer the previous question no. 9?

    A.   only I
    B.   only II
    C.   only II and III
    D.   only either I or II
    6 . Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Seven players — Anil, Bhusan, Chaman, Dayal, Ela, Farhan, and Gita—belong to three different cities— Hyderabad, Mumbai and Bangalore. Three of them play chess and two each play badminton and hockey. One chess player is from each of these cities. Chaman plays badminton and is from Bangalore. Dayal and Gita are the only players from Hyderabad and Dayal plays hockey. No two players belonging to the same city play the same game. None of the hockey players is from Bangalore. Farhan is from Bangalore. Bhusan doesn’t play either chess or badminton. Ela does not play badminton.

    $Q.$ Which game does Farhan play?

    A.   Badminton
    B.   CHess
    C.   Hockey
    D.   Data inadequate
    7 . In which city all the games are played by the players?

    A.   Hyderabad
    B.   Mumbai
    C.   Bangalore
    D.   Data inadequate
    8 . Which of the following pairs of players play Chess?

    A.   Gita,Ela,Anil
    B.   Anil,Ela,Dayal
    C.   Ela,Chaman,Gita
    D.   Farhan,Gita,Ela
    9 . Which of the following pairs of players play all the three games?

    A.   Anil, Ela, Chaman
    B.   Ela, Farhan, Ani
    C.   Gita, Ela, Ani
    D.   None of these
    10 . Which game does Anil play?

    A.   chess
    B.   hockey
    C.   badminton
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Suppose the man in the photograph is X and the woman who is pointing to the photograph is Y. Now, the given statements give us following family tree where P is the son of X, Q is daughter of X, R is the husband of Q, and Z is the husband of Y
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total boys in the row = 12 + 4 – 1 = 15 Hence (28 – 15 =) 13 boys should be added to the row
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      We get M is the father of K.

      From 2):‘÷’ represents M is a female whereas ‘+’ represents that M is a male. Hence, reject 2) also.

      From 3):We have no idea regarding the sex of M.

      Hence reject 3) also
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Reject 1) because it gives no idea regarding the sex of D. Reject 4) because it represents D as a male

      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus