Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 14

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Direction (1-2): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

    In a certain code language ‘they have grown up’ is written as ‘sit pit dip ra’, ‘grown up people’ is written as ‘pit ra tik’, ‘they are up again’ is written as ‘pit sit ja ka'

    $Q.$ How is ‘people’ written in that code language?

    A.   ra
    B.   tik
    C.   pit
    D.   None of these
    2 . How is ‘have’ written in that code language?

    A.   sit
    B.   pit
    C.   ra
    D.   dip
    3 . $Statement:$ In a bid to escape police checking, a truck driver hit at least four vehicles, including two cars and an autorickshaw. A few minutes before the incident, the truck had reportedly hit a policeman also.

    Which of the following statements (A), (B) and (C) is/are a proper course(s) of action?

    (A) The number of armed policemen should be increased at the checking point.

    (B) The registration number of the vehicle must be checked and the driver should be caught.

    (C) People should be told to remain in their houses at night


    A.   None
    B.   Only A and B
    C.   only B
    D.   only B and C
    4 . $Effect:$The 40th edition of the New Delhi world Book Fair is all set to be inaugurated on Monday, but the six stalls reserved for Pakistani publishers might remain empty. A contingent of at least 20 publishers from the neighbouring country was expected in India this week, but is yet to get a visa.

    Which of the following can be a $probable cause$ of the above effect?

    (A) Last month, India was defeated by Pakistan in the cricket match played between the two countries.

    (B) Pakistani books are charged a higher price than the ones published in India.

    (C) The relation between India and Pakistan is in troubled waters these day


    A.   Only A
    B.   only A and B
    C.   only B
    D.   only C
    5 . Oil companies stocks surged on the Bombay Stock Exchange soon after the government announced partial decontrol of diesel prices.

    Which of the following assumptions is/are implicit in the given statement?

    (A) Oil companies are looking forward to a profit after this step.

    (B) Indian economy is in a nascent stage.

    (C) Oil companies are incurring losses


    A.   only A
    B.   only B
    C.   only C
    D.   All A, B and C
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

    A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers.)

    Input: goat 70 99 jump nor 80 fox 78 72 bids sit 75

    Step I: bids goat 70 jump nor 80 fox 78 72 sit 75 99

    Step II: fox bids goat 70 jump nor 78 72 sit 75 99 80

    Step III: goat fox bids 70 jump nor 72 sit 75 99 80 78

    Step IV: jump goat fox bids 70 nor 72 sit 99 80 78 75

    Step V: nor jump goat fox bids 70 sit 99 80 78 75 72

    Step VI: sit nor jump goat fox bids 99 80 78 75 72 70

    And Step VI is the last step of the above input.

    As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions, the appropriate step for the given input.

    Input:10 get 89 41 ace bed done 45 nor 73 60 made

    $Q.$ How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?

    A.   six
    B.   seven
    C.   eight
    D.   Nine
    7 . Which of the following represents the position of ‘73’ in Step V?

    A.   Fourth from the left
    B.   Fourth form the right
    C.   Fifth from the right
    D.   sixth form the left
    8 . Which word/number would be at the seventh position from the left in the third step?

    A.   41
    B.   60
    C.   get
    D.   45
    9 . Which step number is the following output? get done bed ace 10 41 nor made 89 73 60 45

    A.   Step I
    B.   Step II
    C.   Step III
    D.   Step IV
    10 . Which will be the second step?

    A.   10 get 89 41 ace bed done 45 nor 73 60 made
    B.   ace 10 get 41 bed done 45 nor 73 60 made 89
    C.   bed ace 10 get 41 done 45 nor 60 made 89 73
    D.   get done bed ace 10 41 nor made 89 73 60 45
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      they have grown up sit pit dip ra ... (i)

      grown up people pit ra tik ... (ii)

      they are up again pit sit ja ka ... (iii)

      From (i), (ii) and (iii)

      up pit ... (iv)

      From (i) and (ii)

      grown ra ... (v)

      From (i) and (iii)

      they sit ... (vi)

      From (iv), (v) and (ii)

      people ? tik

      From (iv), (v), (vi) and (i)

      have dip

      From (vi), (iv) and (iii)

      are/again ja/ka

      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      they have grown up sit pit dip ra ... (i)

      grown up people pit ra tik ... (ii)

      they are up again pit sit ja ka ... (iii)

      From (i), (ii) and (iii)

      up pit ... (iv)

      From (i) and (ii)

      grown ra ... (v)

      From (i) and (iii)

      they sit ... (vi)

      From (iv), (v) and (ii)

      people ? tik

      From (iv), (v), (vi) and (i)

      have dip

      From (vi), (iv) and (iii)

      are/again ja/ka

      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      A is uncalled for and C is absurd
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Note that the problem here is denial of visa. Bad relationship between the two countries seems to be the cause
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Stock prices surge on the assumption of a higher profit.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges words and numbers in such a way that words are arranged in alphabetical order from left side while numbers are arranged in descending order from right side in each step.

      Input:10 get 89 41 ace bed done 45 nor 73 60 made

      Step I.ace 10 get 41 bed done 45 nor 73 60 made 89

      Step II.bed ace 10 get 41 done 45 nor 60 made 89 73

      Step III.done bed ace 10 get 41 45 nor made 89 73 60

      Step IV.get done bed ace 10 41 nor made 89 73 60 45

      Step V. made get done bed ace 10 nor 89 73 60 45 41

      Step VI. nor made get done bed ace 89 73 60 45 41 10

      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges words and numbers in such a way that words are arranged in alphabetical order from left side while numbers are arranged in descending order from right side in each step.

      Input:10 get 89 41 ace bed done 45 nor 73 60 made

      Step I.ace 10 get 41 bed done 45 nor 73 60 made 89

      Step II.bed ace 10 get 41 done 45 nor 60 made 89 73

      Step III.done bed ace 10 get 41 45 nor made 89 73 60

      Step IV.get done bed ace 10 41 nor made 89 73 60 45

      Step V. made get done bed ace 10 nor 89 73 60 45 41

      Step VI. nor made get done bed ace 89 73 60 45 41 1

      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges words and numbers in such a way that words are arranged in alphabetical order from left side while numbers are arranged in descending order from right side in each step.

      Input:10 get 89 41 ace bed done 45 nor 73 60 made

      Step I.ace 10 get 41 bed done 45 nor 73 60 made 89

      Step II.bed ace 10 get 41 done 45 nor 60 made 89 73

      Step III.done bed ace 10 get 41 45 nor made 89 73 60

      Step IV.get done bed ace 10 41 nor made 89 73 60 45

      Step V. made get done bed ace 10 nor 89 73 60 45 41

      Step VI. nor made get done bed ace 89 73 60 45 41 10

      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges words and numbers in such a way that words are arranged in alphabetical order from left side while numbers are arranged in descending order from right side in each step.

      Input:10 get 89 41 ace bed done 45 nor 73 60 made

      Step I.ace 10 get 41 bed done 45 nor 73 60 made 89

      Step II.bed ace 10 get 41 done 45 nor 60 made 89 73

      Step III.done bed ace 10 get 41 45 nor made 89 73 60

      Step IV.get done bed ace 10 41 nor made 89 73 60 45

      Step V. made get done bed ace 10 nor 89 73 60 45 41

      Step VI. nor made get done bed ace 89 73 60 45 41 10

      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges words and numbers in such a way that words are arranged in alphabetical order from left side while numbers are arranged in descending order from right side in each step.

      Input:10 get 89 41 ace bed done 45 nor 73 60 made

      Step I.ace 10 get 41 bed done 45 nor 73 60 made 89

      Step II.bed ace 10 get 41 done 45 nor 60 made 89 73

      Step III.done bed ace 10 get 41 45 nor made 89 73 60

      Step IV.get done bed ace 10 41 nor made 89 73 60 45

      Step V. made get done bed ace 10 nor 89 73 60 45 41

      Step VI. nor made get done bed ace 89 73 60 45 41 10



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment