Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 13

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table. Only E, D and G are facing outside the table, while rest are facing the centre of the table. B is second to the right of A, who is fifth to the right of E. C is third to the left of D, who is sitting second to the right of B. F is second to the left of G

    $Q.$ Who is third to the left of A?

    A.   H
    B.   E
    C.   F
    D.   Data inadequate
    2 . Who is second to the right of H?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   None of these
    3 . If H and G interchanges their positions, who will be third to the right of D?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   H
    D.   C
    4 . In which of the following combinations is the first person sitting between the second and third persons?

    A.   CAG
    B.   AGB
    C.   DEF
    D.   EHC
    5 . Who is fourth to the right of F?

    A.   H
    B.   E
    C.   D
    D.   C
    6 . Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Akhil, Bharat, Divya, Farhan, Piyush, Rupesh, Sujata, and Tarun are eight professionals working in different department’s viz., Finance, HR, Marketing, Advertisement, IB, IT, Operation and Research and Development but not necessarily in same order. They live in three colonies viz., Vasant Kunj, Shree Kunj and Defense Colony with not more than three of them in any one colony. Divya is either in advertisement or in marketing. Sujata, Akhil and Rupesh are in IT, IB and HR departments respectively. Piyush is either in operation or finance department. Tarun is in research and development (R&D) and R & D professional doesn’t live in Shree Kunj. Finance professional is in Defence Colony. Both the persons of Vasant Kunj are not in IT, IB and Marketing. Piyush is in Defence Colony and Farhan is in Shree Kunj colony and Marketing professional is in Defence Colony. Rupesh and Sujata are in the same colony, Divya and Tarun are in the same colony.

    $Q.$ Who is in the Operation Department?

    A.   Piyush
    B.   Tarun
    C.   Akhil
    D.   Farhan
    7 . Who are in the Shree Kunj Colony?

    A.   Tarun, Piyush, Rupesh
    B.   Farhan, Bharat, Sujata
    C.   Divya, Piyush, Sujata
    D.   Farhan, Rupesh, Sujata
    8 . In which department does Bharat works?

    A.   Finance
    B.   Advertisement
    C.   Marketing
    D.   Operation
    9 . Person who is in HR department lives in which colony?

    A.   Vasant kunj
    B.   Shree kunj
    C.   Defense colony
    D.   1 or 3
    10 . Which of the following combination is correct?

    A.   R and D - Tarun - Defense Colony
    B.   Operation - Bharat - Shree Kunj
    C.   Finance – Piyush – Defense Colony
    D.   HR – Sujata – Shree Kunj
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment