IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Thursday, 6 April 2017

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 12

     
     
     
    1 . Direction: Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer

    1) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    2) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    3) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

    4) if the data in both statements I and II even together are not sufficient to answer the question.

    5) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

    Four holes are drilled in a straight line in a rectangular steel plate. What is the distance in millimetres, between the centre of hole 1 and the centre of hole 3? (It is given that holes 1, 2, 3 and 4 are drilled from left to right.)

    I. The distance between the centres of hole 3 and hole 4 is the same as the distance between the centres of hole 2 and hole 3.

    II. The distance between the centres of hole 1 and hole 4 is 35 mm and the distance between the centres of hole 2 and hole 3 is twice the distance between the centres of hole 1 and hole 2


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
    2 . Direction (2-5): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule and generates stepwise outputs till the arrangement is complete following that rule. Following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement till the last step:

    Input: send book 98 63 fate 13 glamour 37

    Step I: book send 98 63 fate 13 glamour 37

    Step II: book fate send 98 63 13 glamour 37

    Step III: book fate 98 send 63 13 glamour 37

    Step IV: book fate 98 63 send 13 glamour 37

    Step V: book fate 98 63 glamour send 13 37

    Step VI: book fate 98 63 glamour send 37 13

    And step VI is the last step of the input. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the answer to each of the questions given below

    $Q.$ Step III of an input is:

    “boy earn 84 toy 20 22 pour 40”

    Which of the following steps will be the last but one?

    A.   Step V
    B.   Step VI
    C.   Step VIII
    D.   Step VII
    3 . Step IV of an input is:
    “easy man 81 62 11 30 quite new”
    Which of the following will definitely be Step II of the output?

    A.   easy man 11 62 81 30 quite new
    B.   easy man new 81 62 11 30 quite
    C.   easy man quite new 81 11 62 30
    D.   Can not be determined
    4 . Input:buy 46 62 abandon 12 28 amuse beware Which of the following is the Step III of the input?

    A.   abandon amuse 62 46 buy 12 28 beware
    B.   abandon amuse 62 46 buy beware 12 28
    C.   abandon amuse 62 46 buy beware 28 12
    D.   None of these
    5 . Input:boom honest 45 75 15 good 35 toy Which of the following steps will be the last step?

    A.   Step V
    B.   Step VI
    C.   Step IV
    D.   Step VII
    6 . Direction (6-10): In each question the statements are followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true and then decide which of the conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding the commonly known facts. Given answer –

    1) If only conclusion I follows.
    2) If only conclusion II follows.
    3) If either conclusion I or II follows.
    4) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    5) If both conclusions I and II follow

    $Q.$ $Statements:$

    Some apples are mangoes.
    Some Mangoes are oranges.
    No orange is apple

    $Conclusions$:

    I. Some mangoes that are organges are apples.
    II. Some apples that are mangoes are oranges

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If only conclusion II follows.
    C.   If either conclusion I or II follows.
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    7 . $Statements:$

    Some birds are animals.
    All animals are black.
    No black is a white.
    Some whites are birds

    $Conclusions$:

    I. Some birds which are black are not white.
    II. All animals which are black are necessarily bird

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If only conclusion II follows.
    C.   If either conclusion I or II follows.
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    8 . $Statements:$

    All scooters are buses.

    All bikes are buses.

    50% buses are trains

    $Conclusions$:

    I. All buses are either bikes or scooters.
    II. Some scooters are train is a possibility

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If only conclusion II follows.
    C.   If either conclusion I or II follows.
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    9 . $Statements:$

    All apples which are red are tastey.

    Most reds are apples.

    Some balls are red.

    Most apples are balls

    $Conclusions$:

    I. Some reds are tastey.
    II. Some apples are neither red nor ball.

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If only conclusion II follows.
    C.   If either conclusion I or II follows.
    D.   If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    10 . $Statements:$

    All cups are plates.

    Some plates are bowls.

    $Conclusions$:

    I. Some bowls if they are cups, are also plates.
    II. All bowls which are not plates are also not cups.

    A.   If only conclusion I follows.
    B.   If only conclusion II follows.
    C.   If either conclusion I or II follows.
    D.   If both conclusions I and II follow.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Step III: boy earn 84 toy 20 22 pour 40

      Step IV: boy earn 84 40 toy 20 22 pour

      Step V: boy earn 84 40 pour toy 20 22

      Step VI: boy earn 84 40 pour toy 22 20

      Since, step VI is the last step (because all elements of step III get arranged in step VI), step V is the required step (penultimate step or last but one.)

      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Since it is a case of ‘Arrangement’, previous steps can’t be obtained with certainty.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Input: buy 46 62 abandon 12 28 amuse beware
      Step I: abandon buy 46 62 12 28 amuse beware
      Step II: abandon amuse buy 46 62 12 28 beware
      Step III: abandon amuse 62 buy 46 12 28 beware
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Input: boom honest 45 75 15 good 35 toy

      Step I: boom good honest 45 75 15 35 toy

      Step II: boom good 75 honest 45 15 35 toy

      Step III: boom good 75 45 honest 15 35 toy

      Step IV: boom good 75 45 honest toy 15 35

      Step V: boom good 75 45 honest toy 35 15

      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO