Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 11

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Never again will you have to pay high prices for imported spring water. It is now bottled locally and inexpensively. You’ll never taste the difference. However, if you are likely to be embarrassed to serve domestic spring water, simply serve it in a leaded crystal decanter.
    What is the assumption made by this ad?

    A.   Its not hard to tell domestic water from imported water based on its flavour
    B.   The majority of spring water is bottled as its source
    C.   Restriction on importing and customers duties may make the price of imported water higher
    D.   Some people may purchase imported spring water instead of domestic as a status symbol.
    2 . Direction (2-6): Read the following information and answer the questions given below it:

    A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are ten persons who travel to office everyday by a particular train which stops at six stations I, II, III, IV, V and VI respectively after it leaves base station

    1. D gets in with only I at the same station on which G gets down with H. But H travels between only two stations.

    2. C gets down before G. A and E get in alone.

    3. B and F get in before D. Also, both B and F get down at the next station after D.

    4. G gets in at station I only with one person. J gets down after one station but he gets in with three others.

    5. None of them gets in at station III. Whereas none of them gets down at station V.

    $Q.$ How many persons get down at statioin VI ?

    A.   Two
    B.   Three
    C.   Four
    D.   Data inadequate
    3 . How many persons get in at base station?

    A.   Two
    B.   Three
    C.   Four
    D.   Data inadequate
    4 . At which station does D get in?

    A.   Statioin I
    B.   Station II
    C.   Station IV
    D.   Station V
    5 . How many persons get down before station IV?

    A.   One
    B.   Four
    C.   Five or Six
    D.   Data inadequate
    6 . In how many stations the number of passengers (consider only A to J) who get in is equal to that of those who get down at the same station?

    A.   One
    B.   Two
    C.   Three
    D.   Data inadequate
    7 . Direction (7-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer

    1) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    2) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    3) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

    4) if the data in both statements I and II even together are not sufficient to answer the question.

    5) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

    $Q.$ In which direction was Rishu facing when he was talking with Madhu?

    I. Madhu and Rishu were facing each other while talking and Madhu’s shadow was falling on her immediate right.

    II. Madhu and Rishu were facing each other while talking and Rishu’s shadow was falling on his immediate left.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    8 . A student needs at least 95% average to receive a grade of A in five tests having different weightage. What is the minimum average the student must get in the last two tests to receive a grade of A?

    I. On the first three tests the student averaged 92%

    II. Weightage of the last two papers is in the ratio 2 : 1.


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    9 . A farmer distributed his land among three sons X, Y and Z. Would all the sons have to pay equal amount for fencing their field?

    I. There fields are a circle, a rectangle, and a square respectively.

    II. The areas of the fields are equal.


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
    10 . Trevor had some markers he could turn in at the end of the year for extra credit points he had earned during the year. Some markers were worth one point and others were worth two points. How many one-point markers did he have?

    I. Trevor had 60 markers.

    II. He was entitled to a total of 83 extra credit points.


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Choices 1, 2 and 4 can be easily ruled out. 3 may be an assumption because this may be the reason of price difference. But it is also possible that the cost of bottling abroad may itself be higher. Hence go for 5. This is why the author suggests the way out of “embarrassment”
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Let us make a table as shown below and put the information obtained from the clues 4 and 5 in the table. It looks as follow:

      image

      Now from clue 1, we get that D and I get in at the same station where G and H get down. obviously D and I did not get in at base station or station I or III or V. Thus, D and I must have got in either at station II or at station IV. But it is given that H travels between only two stations, hence we can conclude that G and H did not get down at station IV also. Hence, D and I get in at station II and G and H get down at station II.Also, we get that H gets in at station I. Now, from clue 2, we get that C gets down before G. This implies that C gets down at station I. Again, from clue 3, we get that B and F get in before D. This implies that B and F get in at base station. Again, from clue 3, we get that B and F get down at next station after D. This implies that, B and F did not get down at station VI (because no person gets down at station V). And since D gets in at station II, this implies that B and F must have got down after at least station III. Thus, we can conclude that B and F get down at station IV and D gets down at station III. Again, from clue 2, we get that C gets down at station I before G. This implies that C must have got in at the base station. Also, we get that A and E must have got in either at station IV or at station V. Hence, we can conclude that J gets in at base station (see clue 4) and get down at station I Hence, by elimination, we get that A and E get down at station VI. But still we do not where I gets down among the stations III, IV and VI. Thus the whole information obtained can be summarised as below

      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let us make a table as shown below and put the information obtained from the clues 4 and 5 in the table. It looks as follow:

      image

      Now from clue 1, we get that D and I get in at the same station where G and H get down. obviously D and I did not get in at base station or station I or III or V. Thus, D and I must have got in either at station II or at station IV. But it is given that H travels between only two stations, hence we can conclude that G and H did not get down at station IV also. Hence, D and I get in at station II and G and H get down at station II.Also, we get that H gets in at station I. Now, from clue 2, we get that C gets down before G. This implies that C gets down at station I. Again, from clue 3, we get that B and F get in before D. This implies that B and F get in at base station. Again, from clue 3, we get that B and F get down at next station after D. This implies that, B and F did not get down at station VI (because no person gets down at station V). And since D gets in at station II, this implies that B and F must have got down after at least station III. Thus, we can conclude that B and F get down at station IV and D gets down at station III. Again, from clue 2, we get that C gets down at station I before G. This implies that C must have got in at the base station. Also, we get that A and E must have got in either at station IV or at station V. Hence, we can conclude that J gets in at base station (see clue 4) and get down at station I Hence, by elimination, we get that A and E get down at station VI. But still we do not where I gets down among the stations III, IV and VI. Thus the whole information obtained can be summarised as below

      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Let us make a table as shown below and put the information obtained from the clues 4 and 5 in the table. It looks as follow:

      image

      Now from clue 1, we get that D and I get in at the same station where G and H get down. obviously D and I did not get in at base station or station I or III or V. Thus, D and I must have got in either at station II or at station IV. But it is given that H travels between only two stations, hence we can conclude that G and H did not get down at station IV also. Hence, D and I get in at station II and G and H get down at station II.Also, we get that H gets in at station I. Now, from clue 2, we get that C gets down before G. This implies that C gets down at station I. Again, from clue 3, we get that B and F get in before D. This implies that B and F get in at base station. Again, from clue 3, we get that B and F get down at next station after D. This implies that, B and F did not get down at station VI (because no person gets down at station V). And since D gets in at station II, this implies that B and F must have got down after at least station III. Thus, we can conclude that B and F get down at station IV and D gets down at station III. Again, from clue 2, we get that C gets down at station I before G. This implies that C must have got in at the base station. Also, we get that A and E must have got in either at station IV or at station V. Hence, we can conclude that J gets in at base station (see clue 4) and get down at station I Hence, by elimination, we get that A and E get down at station VI. But still we do not where I gets down among the stations III, IV and VI. Thus the whole information obtained can be summarised as below

      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let us make a table as shown below and put the information obtained from the clues 4 and 5 in the table. It looks as follow:

      image

      Now from clue 1, we get that D and I get in at the same station where G and H get down. obviously D and I did not get in at base station or station I or III or V. Thus, D and I must have got in either at station II or at station IV. But it is given that H travels between only two stations, hence we can conclude that G and H did not get down at station IV also. Hence, D and I get in at station II and G and H get down at station II.Also, we get that H gets in at station I. Now, from clue 2, we get that C gets down before G. This implies that C gets down at station I. Again, from clue 3, we get that B and F get in before D. This implies that B and F get in at base station. Again, from clue 3, we get that B and F get down at next station after D. This implies that, B and F did not get down at station VI (because no person gets down at station V). And since D gets in at station II, this implies that B and F must have got down after at least station III. Thus, we can conclude that B and F get down at station IV and D gets down at station III. Again, from clue 2, we get that C gets down at station I before G. This implies that C must have got in at the base station. Also, we get that A and E must have got in either at station IV or at station V. Hence, we can conclude that J gets in at base station (see clue 4) and get down at station I Hence, by elimination, we get that A and E get down at station VI. But still we do not where I gets down among the stations III, IV and VI. Thus the whole information obtained can be summarised as below

      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Let us make a table as shown below and put the information obtained from the clues 4 and 5 in the table. It looks as follow:

      image

      Now from clue 1, we get that D and I get in at the same station where G and H get down. obviously D and I did not get in at base station or station I or III or V. Thus, D and I must have got in either at station II or at station IV. But it is given that H travels between only two stations, hence we can conclude that G and H did not get down at station IV also. Hence, D and I get in at station II and G and H get down at station II.Also, we get that H gets in at station I. Now, from clue 2, we get that C gets down before G. This implies that C gets down at station I. Again, from clue 3, we get that B and F get in before D. This implies that B and F get in at base station. Again, from clue 3, we get that B and F get down at next station after D. This implies that, B and F did not get down at station VI (because no person gets down at station V). And since D gets in at station II, this implies that B and F must have got down after at least station III. Thus, we can conclude that B and F get down at station IV and D gets down at station III. Again, from clue 2, we get that C gets down at station I before G. This implies that C must have got in at the base station. Also, we get that A and E must have got in either at station IV or at station V. Hence, we can conclude that J gets in at base station (see clue 4) and get down at station I Hence, by elimination, we get that A and E get down at station VI. But still we do not where I gets down among the stations III, IV and VI. Thus the whole information obtained can be summarised as below

      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The position of the sun is not known.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The information regarding weightage of all the papers is not known.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      If different shapes have the same area, their perimeters are different. Hence, amounts of fencing will not be equal
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From I and II:Follow the process as given below: Suppose number of 1-point markers be x; and the number of 2-point markers be y.

      Now, according to the question,

      we get

      x + y = 60 ....(i)

      and x + 2y = 83 .... (ii)

      ? x = 37 and y = 23.

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment