Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Set 32

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Given pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total mobile-phone connection users. Total consumers are 12 crores. The table shows the ratio of male to female users among these connections

    image

    $Q.$ What is the total number of females using Airtel connection?

    A.   0.96 crore
    B.   1.4 crores
    C.   1.12 crores
    D.   1.32 crores
    2 . What is difference between total male and female mobile users?

    A.   2.136 crores
    B.   1.326 crores
    C.   0.854 crores
    D.   1.46 crores
    3 . Number of female Vodafone users is what percentage of number of male Vodafone users?

    A.   90%
    B.   80%
    C.   65%
    D.   60%
    4 . What is the ratio of the total number of male Aircel users and the total number of female Tata Indicom users?

    A.   1 : 2
    B.   1 : 3
    C.   1 : 4
    D.   2 : 3
    5 . Number of male Idea users is how much percentage less than that of the number of female BSNL users?

    A.   50%
    B.   123.33%
    C.   60%
    D.   55%
    6 . Directions (6-10): In each of the following number series, a wrong number is given. Find out the wrong number

    $Q.$ $-6\,\,\, -5 \,\,\, 3 \,\,\, 28 \,\,\, 94 \,\,\, 219 \,\,\, 435$

    A.   -5
    B.   3
    C.   28
    D.   94
    7 . $-1\,\,\, 0 \,\,\,2 \,\,\,21 \,\,\,340 \,\,\,8510$

    A.   0
    B.   2
    C.   21
    D.   8510
    8 . $24\,\,\, 12 \,\,\,12 \,\,\,18 \,\,\,27 \,\,\,90 \,\,\,270 $

    A.   27
    B.   90
    C.   18
    D.   12
    9 . $ 6\,\,\, 7 \,\,\,13 \,\,\,20 \,\,\,33 \,\,\,53 \,\,\,96$

    A.   20
    B.   33
    C.   53
    D.   96
    10 . $144\,\,\, 72 \,\,\,48 \,\,\,36 \,\,\,28 \,\,\,24 $

    A.   24
    B.   28
    C.   36
    D.   48
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      21% of 12 x $4\over 9$ = 1.12 crores
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $3\over 5$ x 100 = 60 %
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The series is + $1^ 3$ , + $2^ 3$ + , $3^ 3$ , + $4^ 3$ ……………..

      Hence 28 is wrong, it should be 30.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The series is 0.5, X 1, X 1.5, X 2
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Here $1 ^{st}$ + $2 ^{nd}$ = $3 ^{rd}$ no, $2 ^{nd}$ + $3 ^{rd}$ = $4 ^{th}$ no ; ………
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment