Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 29

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . What is the greater of two numbers whose product is 1092 and the sum of the two numbers exceeds their difference by 42?

    A.   48
    B.   44
    C.   52
    D.   54
    2 . A lawn is in the form of a rectangle and length is one and half as long as it is breadth. The area of the lawn is 3/2 hectares. The length of the lawn is

    A.   150m
    B.   162m
    C.   153m
    D.   147m
    3 . A train travelling at the speed of 50 kmph leaves from a station. Another train travelling at speed of 60 kmph leaves the same station after 7 hours in the same direction. They will meet after what distance?

    A.   1800 km
    B.   2100 km
    C.   2400 km
    D.   2700 km
    4 . A alone would take 6 hours more to complete the job than if both A and B would work together. When B worked alone he took 1.5 hours more to complete the job than A and B worked together. How much time they will take if they work together?

    A.   3 hours
    B.   4 hours
    C.   4.5 hours
    D.   5 hours
    5 . A dealer bought an item at 10% discount on its original price. He sold it at 35% more than the original price. What percentage profit did he get?

    A.   25%
    B.   45%
    C.   22.5%
    D.   50%
    6 . Directions (6-10): Following pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of total items ($I_1$ and $I_2$) produced by six companies (A, B, C, D, E and F) and the table shows the ratio of $I_1$ to $I_2$ and percentage sale of $I_1$, and $1_2$.

    image

    $Q.$ What is the difference between the total items produced by Company A and B together and the total items produced by Company D?

    A.   3.84 lakh
    B.   3.06 lakh
    C.   2.96 lakh
    D.   2.24 lakh
    7 . What is the difference between the total number of I1 items and the total number of I2 items produced by Company F?

    A.   24800
    B.   25600
    C.   26300
    D.   27500
    8 . What is the average number of I1 items sold by all six companies together?

    A.   89480
    B.   89580
    C.   89680
    D.   89780
    9 . What is the difference between the number of $I_1$ items sold and the number of $I_2$, items sold by Company E?

    A.   14560
    B.   14480
    C.   14610
    D.   14340
    10 . The number of I1, items sold by Company A is what percentage of the number of I1, items sold by Company F?

    A.   40.625%
    B.   120%
    C.   184.64%
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let x and y be two numbers in which x is greater than y

      Xy = 1092

      (x + y) - (x - y) = 42

      2y = 42

      y = 21

      x = $1092 \over 21$ = 52
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Let Breadth = x metres and length = $3x \over 2$ metres

      x $\times$ $3x \over 2$ = $3\over 2$ x 10000

      $x^2$ = 10000

      x = 100

      Length = $3\over 2$ x 100 = 150 m
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      7 x 50 = 350 km;

      = $350 \over 60 - 50$ = 35 hr

      Distance = 35 x 60 = 2100 km
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      AB = x

      A = x + 6

      B = x + 1.5

      $1\over{x + 6}$ + $1 \over {x + 1.5}$ = $1\over x$ $\Rightarrow$ = 3
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Original price = 100

      C.P = 90

      S.P = $135 \over 100$ x 100 = 135

      % profit = $(135-90) \over 90$ x 100 = $45 \over 90$ x 100 = 50 %
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $24+18 - 28 \over 100$ x 16 = 2.24 lakh
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $8\over 100$ x 16 x $1\over 5$ x 100,000 = 25600
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      I$_1$, sold by A = 16 x $24 \over 100$ x $5\over 8$ x $65 \over 100$ = 1.56 lakh

      Similarly,

      Total I$_1$ = 1.56 + 0.896 + 0.6912 + 1.44 + 0.4096 + 0.384

      = 5.3808 lakh

      Arrange = $5.3808 \over 6$ = 89680
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $I_1$ = $4\over 7$ x $7\over 100$ x 16,00,000 = 64,000

      $I_2$ = $3\over 7$ x $7\over 100$ x 16,00,000 = 48,000

      $I_1$ sold = 64000 x $64 \over 100$ = 40960

      $I_2$ sold = 48000 x $55 \over 100$ = 26400

      Difference = $I_1 - I_2$ = 14560
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $I_1$ sold by A = 156000

      $I_1$ sold by F = 38400

      Required % = $156000 \over 38400$ x 100 = 406.25



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment