IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Monday, 3 April 2017

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 27

     
     
     
    1 . Total age of Ram and Shyam is 15 years more than that of Shyam and Mohan. While the average age of Ram, Shyam and Mohan is equal to that of Ram and Shyam. Then what is the difference between the ages of Ram and Shyam?

    A.   15
    B.   30
    C.   10
    D.   20
    2 . A park is in the form of a rectangle 120m 100m. At the centre of the park there is a circular lawn. The area of the park, excluding the lawn, is 8700m 2 . Find the radius of the circular lawn.

    A.   32.40m
    B.   44.4m
    C.   22.4m
    D.   28.40m
    3 . A 200-m-long train crosses a pole in 10 seconds. Another train travelling at the same speed crosses a 300-m-long platform in 20 seconds. Find the time taken by the second train to cross the first train, if the first train is stationary.

    A.   20 seconds
    B.   15 seconds
    C.   10 seconds
    D.   30 seconds
    4 . An article is marked 40% over its cost price. Two successive discounts of 14$2\over 7$ % and 10% are allowed on the marked price of the article. Find the profit/loss per cent after selling at discount

    A.   71% loss
    B.   8% profit
    C.   20% profit
    D.   30% profit
    5 . A man travels 25% part of the Journey at the speed of 50 km/hr, next 60 % part of the journey at the speed of 40 km/hr. and rest part of the journey at the speed of 20 km/hr. Find average speed of the men during whole journey ?

    A.   34 (4/11) km/hr
    B.   37 (4/11) km/hr
    C.   36 (4/11) km/hr
    D.   80 km/hr
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following graphs and information carefully to answer these questions. Weight distribution in an average adult (Total body weight 80 kg)

    image

    image

    $Q.$ Which of the following can be inferred from the table and graph?

    (a) Half of the total body weight is that of the bones and blood.

    (b) About 10% of the total body weight is blood.

    (c) The weight of blood in the average adult is half the weight of the bones.


    A.   only a
    B.   only b
    C.   only c
    D.   only b and c
    7 . Weight of the bones is what percentage of the total body weight?

    A.   23%
    B.   18%
    C.   20%
    D.   21%
    8 . What is the central angle for solid food in the graph depicting "Daily water intake"?

    A.   51°
    B.   120°
    C.   144°
    D.   216°
    9 . What per cent of "Daily water output" is water expired from lungs?

    A.   1.6%
    B.   10%
    C.   160%
    D.   16%
    10 . What per cent of the "Daily water intake" is the "Daily water output" through the kidney?

    A.   33%
    B.   120%
    C.   60%
    D.   100%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      R + S = S + M + 15

      ⇒ R – M = 15 ……..(i)

      and , $R + S + M \over 3$ = $R + S \over 2$

      or, 3R + 3S = 2R + 2S + 2M

      M = $R + S \over 2$ ------(ii)

      Putting (ii) in (i)

      R-$(R+S)\over 2$ = 15

      R-s = 30
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Area of the park = 12000m$^2$

      Area of the park excluding the lawn = 8700 m$^2$

      Area of the lawn = 12000 - 8700 = 3300m$^2$

      OR

      r = $\sqrt{3300 \times 7 \over 22}$ = $\sqrt{1050}$ $\cong$ 32.40 ms
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Speed of 1st train = $200 \over 10$ = 20 m/s.

      Now, speed of 2nd train = Speed of first train

      Where x = length of 2nd train

      x = 100m

      Now total length = 100 + 200 = 300 m

      Now s = 20 m/s

      Time = $300 \over 20$ = 15 seconds
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Let CP = Rs.100

      Marked price = Rs.140

      Now, $100 \over 7$% of 140 = Rs.20

      And 10 % of (140 = 20) = 12

      SP = 140 - (20 + 12) = Rs. 108

      Percentage profit = $108 - 100 \over 100$ x 100 = 8 %
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let total distance is 100 km

      T1 = 25/50 = ½ hour

      T2 = 60/40 = 3/2 hour

      T3 = 15/20 = 3/4 hour

      T = ½ + 3/2 + ¾ = 11/4 hour

      Average speed = $100 \over {11\over 4}$ = 36 ($4\over 11$) km/hr
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      only (b) and (c)
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Req.percent = $16 \over 80$ x 100 = 20 %
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Central angle = $1000 \over 2500$ x 360 = 144°
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $400 \over 2500$ x 100 = 16 %
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $1500 \over 2500 $ x 100 = 60 %

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO