Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 30

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    In a UN conference there were 200 delegates. Out of them 45% delegates speak English. The ratio between number of people speaking French and number of people speaking Latin is 5 : 7. Difference between the number of people speaking English and number of people speaking Latin is 10% of the total number of delegates. Among these three languages English speaking people are maximum. 15 delegates are there who can speak English and French but cannot speak Latin and it is 25% more than the number of people who can speak French and Latin. 5% of the delegates can speak all three languages. Number of people who can speak English and Latin but cannot speak French is 5.

    $Q.$ How many delegates are there who can speak only one language out of English, French and Latin?

    A.   112
    B.   124
    C.   136
    D.   140
    2 . How many delegates are there who cannot speak any of three language out of English, French, Latin?

    A.   32
    B.   24
    C.   22
    D.   18
    3 . How many delegates can speak at least two languages out of English, French, and Latin?

    A.   32
    B.   40
    C.   44
    D.   52
    4 . How many delegates are there who can speak exact two languages out of English, French, and Latin?

    A.   12
    B.   18
    C.   20
    D.   22
    5 . How many delegates are there who can speak at most two languages?

    A.   158
    B.   190
    C.   124
    D.   148
    6 . What will be the cost of fencing a circular field whose area is 1386 sq m? The cost of fencing is `5 per square metre

    A.   660
    B.   639
    C.   699
    D.   654
    7 . The difference between $5\over 6$ of a number and 35 per cent of same no. is 1392. What will be 55% of that number ?

    A.   2880
    B.   1584
    C.   1854
    D.   1485
    8 . A carbon copier requires 27 bundles of paper for 6 days. How many bundles of paper will be required for 14 days?

    A.   43
    B.   36
    C.   63
    D.   44
    9 . If downstream speed of a boat is 16 kmph and its upstream speed is 11 kmph, what is the speed of the stream?

    A.   1.5 kmph
    B.   2 kmph
    C.   3 kmph
    D.   2.5 kmph
    10 . The ratio of the present ages of A to B is 2 : 3. Four years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 5 : 7. What is the present age of A?

    A.   24 years
    B.   20 years
    C.   21 years
    D.   16 years
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      60 + 23 + 53 = 136

      image

      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      5 + 10 + 15 + 2 = 32
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      15 + 5 + 2 = 22
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      200 – 10 = 190
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Area of the circle = $\pi$$r^2$

      $\pi$$r^2$ = 1386

      $r^2$ = $1386 \times 7 \over 22$ = 441

      r = $\sqrt{441}$ = 21 cm

      Circumference of the circle = 2$\pi$r

      = 2 $\times$ $22 \over 7$ x 21 = 132 cm

      Hence, the cost of fencing = 132 × 5 = `660
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Let the number be x.

      Now, $x$ x $5\over 6$ - $35 \times 100$ = 1392

      $50 x - 21 x \over 60$ = 1392

      29 $x$ = 1392 x 60

      x = $1392 \times 60 \over 29$ = 2880

      Again, according to the question,

      55% of 2880 = $55 \times 2880 \over 100$ = 1584
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      No.of Bundles = $27\times 14 \over 6$ = 63
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      speed of the stream = $1\over 2$

      = $1\over 2$(16 - 11)

      = $1\over 2$ x 5 = 2.5 kmph

      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Let the present age of A be 2x years and that of B be 3x years

      Four years hence,

      $2x + 4 \over 3x + 4$ = $5\over 7$

      14x + 28 = 15x + 20

      x = 8 years

      Hence, present age of A = 2 x 8 = 16 years

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment