Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 28

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): In each of these questions two equations are given. You have to solve these equations and give answer.

    if x < y

    if x > y

    if x = y

    if x $\geq$ y

    if x $\leq$ y

    $Q.$

    I. 3$x^ 2$ +13x +14 = 0

    II. 3$y^ 2$ +11y+10 = 0

    A.   if x < y
    B.   if x > y
    C.   if x = y
    D.   if x $\leq$ y
    2 . I. 49$x^ 2$ —84x+36=0

    II. 25$y^ 2$ — 30y + 9 = 0

    A.   if x < y
    B.   if x > y
    C.   if x = y
    D.   if x $\geq$ y
    3 . I. 3x +4y =49

    II. 5x+ 8y=91

    A.   if x < y
    B.   if x > y
    C.   if x = y
    D.   if x $\geq$ y
    4 . I. x + $1\over x$ = $17\over 4$

    II. 4$y^ 2$ +4+17y = 0

    A.   if x < y
    B.   if x > y
    C.   if x = y
    D.   if x $\geq$ y
    5 . I. $x ^ 2$ —9x +18 =0

    II. 2$y^ 2$ —5y = 3

    A.   if x < y
    B.   if x > y
    C.   if x = y
    D.   if x $\geq$ y
    6 . Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read the question and both the statements and give answer

    1) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    2) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    3) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

    4) if the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

    5) if the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

    $Q.$ A train running at a certain speed crosses a platform in 20 secs. What is the speed of the train?

    I. Length of the train is 132 m.

    II. The train crosses a man who is on the platform in 11


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    7 . The weights of A, B and C are in the ratio of 8 : 7 : 5. A's weight is 60% more than C's. Find the weight of B.

    I. Total weight of A, B and C is 100 kg.

    II. Difference between A's and C's weight is 15 kg.


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    8 . A shopkeeper sells some articles, taking profit of 20% on the cost price. Find the amount of profit.

    I. Cost price of the article is Rs. 1200.

    II. Selling price of the article is Rs. 240 more than the cost price.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    9 . A 180-m-long plot of rectangular land is to be fenced. Find the cost of fencing per square metre.

    I. Breadth of the rectangular plot is 30 m.

    II. Length of the rectangular plot is 60 m.


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    10 . The difference between the simple interest and the compound interest on a sum of money at the end of four years is Rs. 641. Find the sum.

    I. Amount of simple interest accrued after four years is Rs. 4000.

    II. Rate of interest is 10% per annum

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      x = -2 , -$7\over 3$ and y = -$5\over 3$, - 2

      x $\leq$ y
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      x = $6\over 7$, y = $3 \over 5$

      x > y
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      x = 7 and y = 7

      x = y
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      x = 4, $1\over 4$ and y = -4 , -$1\over 4$

      x > y
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      x = 6 , 3 and y = 3 , -$1\over 2$

      x $\geq$ y
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Combining both the statement together,

      Speed of the train = $132 \over 11$ x $18 \over 5$ = 43.2 km/hr
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      I. weight of B = $100\times 7\over 20$ = 35 kg

      II. weight of B = $15 \times 7 \over 3$ = 35 kg
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      I. Amount of profit = 20% of 1200 = 240

      II. Sp-Cp=240= Amount of profit
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Cost of fencing per square metre is not given. So, Even combining both the statement together, total cost of fencing can’t be determined.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment