IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Wednesday, 26 April 2017

SBI PO English Language Quiz 7

     
     
     
    1 . Direction: Choose the word/ group* of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage,

    $Q.$ $Quotidian$

    A.   prudent
    B.   serious
    C.   faulty
    D.   shrewd
    2 . Direction: Choose the word/ group* of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage,

    $Q.$ $Dissonant$

    A.   prominent
    B.   elegant
    C.   different
    D.   agreement
    3 . Direction: Choose the word/ group* of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage,

    $Q.$ $Inadvertently$

    A.   specially
    B.   probably
    C.   apparently
    D.   willfully
    4 . Direction (4-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

    $Q.$ (1) Rashmi is one of those girls / (2) who has expressed her / (3) willingness for joining /(4) the tour to France. / (5) No error

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    5 . (1) Having deserted / (2) by her lover she / (3) committed suicide / (4) last night. / (5) No error

    A.   2
    B.   3
    C.   1
    D.   5
    6 . (1) By the time / (2) we reach there / (3) she will take / (4) her tea. / (5) No erro

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    7 . ( 1) Had he passed / ( 2) the bank probationary examination / (3) he would have the / (4) bank manager today. / (5) No erro

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   5
    8 . (1) A check on the quality / (2) of all goods leaving / (3) the company are necessary / (4) for the goodwill of the company. / (5) No error

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
    9 . (1) My special thanks are due to / (2) Prajakta Simon, not only for comments / (3) on early drafts, but her / (4) constant support and encouragement. / (5) No error

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   4
    D.   3
    10 . (1) When we describe repeated actions / (2) or events that are happening in or around / (3) the time of speaking / (4) we use the present continuous tense. / (5) No error

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   4
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO