Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Number Series Questions and Answers Quiz 2

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5):In each question below, a number series is given in which one number is wrong, Find out the wrong number.

    $484\,\,\, 240\,\,\, 120\,\,\, 57\,\,\, 26.5\,\,\, 11.25\,\,\, 3.625$

    A.   240
    B.   120
    C.   57
    D.   26.5
    2 . $3\,\,\, 5\,\,\,\ 13\,\,\, 43\,\,\, 176\,\,\, 891\,\,\, 5353$

    A.   5
    B.   13
    C.   43
    D.   176
    3 . $6\,\,\, 7\,\,\,\, 16\,\,\, 41\,\,\, 90\,\,\, 154\,\,\, 292$

    A.   7
    B.   16
    C.   41
    D.   154
    4 . $5\,\,\, 7\,\,\, 16\,\,\, 57\,\,\, 244\,\,\, 1245\,\,\, 7506$

    A.   7
    B.   16
    C.   244
    D.   57
    5 . $4\,\,\, 2.5\,\,\, 3.5\,\,\, 6.5\,\,\, 15.5\,\,\, 41.25\,\,\, 126.75$

    A.   2.5
    B.   3.5
    C.   6.5
    D.   15.5
    6 . Directions (6-10):What should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following number series.

    $325\,\,\, 314\,\,\, 292\,\,\, 259\,\,\, 215\,\,\, ?$

    A.   126
    B.   116
    C.   130
    D.   160
    7 . $45\,\,\, 46\,\,\, 70\,\,\, 141\,\,\, ?\,\,\, 1061.5$

    A.   353
    B.   353.5
    C.   352.5
    D.   352
    8 . $620\,\,\, 632\,\,\, 608\,\,\, 644\,\,\, 596\,\,\, ?$

    A.   536
    B.   556
    C.   656
    D.   646
    9 . $15\,\,\, 25\,\,\, 40\,\,\, 65\,\,\, ?\,\,\, 195$

    A.   115
    B.   90
    C.   105
    D.   None
    10 . $120\,\,\, 320\,\,\, ?\,\,\, 2070\,\,\, 5195\,\,\, 13007.5$

    A.   800
    B.   920
    C.   850
    D.   None
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The pattern of the number series is:
      (484 ÷2) – 2 =242 – 2 = 240
      (240 ÷ 2) – 2 = 120 – 2 = 118 ≠105
      (118 ÷ 2) – 2 = 59 – 2 = 57
      (57 ÷ 2) – 2 = 28.5 – 2 = 26.5
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The pattern of the number series is :
      3 × 1 + 2 = 5
      5 × 2 + 3 = 13
      13 × 3 + 4 = 43
      43 × 4 + 5 = 177 ≠176
      177 × 5 + 6 = 891
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The pattern of the number series is :
      $6 + 1^ 2$ = 6 + 1 = 7
      $7 + 3^ 2$ = 7 + 9 = 16
      $16 + 5^ 2$ = 16 + 25 = 41
      $41 + 7^ 2$ = 41 + 49 = 90
      $90 + 9^ 2$ = 90 + 81 = 171 ≠ 154
      $171 + 11^ 2$ = 171 + 121 = 292
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The Pattern of the number series is :
      $5 × 1 + 1^ 2$ = 6 ≠ 7
      $6 × 2 + 2^ 2$ = 16
      $16 × 3 + 3^ 2$ = 57
      $57 × 4 + 4^ 2$ = 228 + 16 = 244
      $244 × 5 + 5^ 2$ = 1220 + 25 = 1245
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The Pattern of the number series is :
      4 × 0.5 + 0.5 = 2 + 0.5 = 2.5
      2.5 × 1 + 1 = 3.5
      3.5 × 1.5 + 1.5 = 6.75 ≠6.5
      6.75 × 2 + 2 = 15.5
      15.5 × 2.5 + 2.5 = 38.75 + 2.5 = 41.25
      41.25 × 3 + 3 = 123.75 + 3 = 126.75
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The Pattern of the number series is :
      325 – 1 × 11 = 314
      314 – 2 × 11 = 292
      292 – 3 × 11 = 259
      259 – 4 × 11 = 215
      215 – 5 × 11 = 160
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The Pattern of the number series is :
      45 × 1 + 1 = 46
      46 × 1.5 + 1 = 70
      70 × 2 +1 = 141
      141 × 2.5 + 1
      = 352.5 + 1 = 353.5
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The Pattern of the number series is :
      620 + 1 × 12 = 632
      632 – 2 × 12 = 608
      608 + 3 × 12 = 644
      644 – 4 + 12 = 596
      596 + 5 × 12 = 656
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The Pattern of the number series is :
      15 × 2 – 1 × 5 = 25
      25 × 2 – 2 × 5 = 40
      40 × 2 – 3 × 5 = 65
      65 × 2 – 4 × 5 = 110
      110 × 2 – 4 × 5 = 195
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The Pattern of the number series is :
      120 × 2.5 + 20 = 320
      320 × 2.5 + 20 = 820
      820 × 2.5 + 20 = 2070
      2070 × 2.5 + 20 = 5195



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment