IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Friday, 28 April 2017

Number Series Questions and Answers Quiz 1

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5):In the following number series only one number is wrong.Find out the wrong number.

    $13\,\,\, 25\,\,\, 40\,\,\, 57\,\,\, 79\,\,\, 103\,\,\, 130$

    A.   25
    B.   40
    C.   57
    D.   79
    2 . $850\,\,\,\, 600\,\,\,\, 550\,\,\,\, 500\,\,\,\, 475\,\,\,\, 462.5\,\,\, 456.25$

    A.   600
    B.   550
    C.   500
    D.   462.5
    3 . $2\,\,\, 10\,\,\, 18\,\,\, 54\,\,\, 162\,\,\, 486\,\,\, 1458$

    A.   18
    B.   54
    C.   162
    D.   10
    4 . $8\,\,\, 12\,\,\, 24\,\,\, 46\,\,\, 72\,\,\, 108\,\,\, 152$

    A.   12
    B.   24
    C.   46
    D.   72
    5 . $142\,\,\, 119\,\,\, 100\,\,\, 83\,\,\, 65\,\,\, 59\,\,\, 52$

    A.   65
    B.   100
    C.   59
    D.   119
    6 . Directions (6-10):What should come in place of the question mark in the following number series?

    $5\,\,\, 54\,\,\, 90\,\,\, 115\,\,\, 131\,\,\, 140\,\,\, ?$

    A.   149
    B.   149
    C.   146
    D.   144
    7 . $7\,\,\, 4\,\,\, 5\,\,\, 9\,\,\, ?\,\,\, 52.5\,\,\, 160.5$

    A.   32
    B.   16
    C.   14
    D.   20
    8 . $6\,\,\, 42\,\,\, ?\,\,\, 1260\,\,\, 5040\,\,\, 15120\,\,\, 30240$

    A.   546
    B.   424
    C.   252
    D.   325
    9 . $4\,\,\, 10\,\,\, 40\,\,\, 190\,\,\, 940\,\,\, ?\,\,\, 23440$

    A.   4690
    B.   2930
    C.   5140
    D.   3680
    10 . $2\,\,\, 9\,\,\, 30\,\,\, ?\,\,\, 436\,\,\, 2195\,\,\, 13182$

    A.   216
    B.   105
    C.   178
    D.   324
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The pattern is :
      13 + 12 = 25 ; 25 + 15 = 40
      40 + 18 = 58 ≠ 57
      58 + 21 = 79
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The pattern is :
      850 – 200 = 650 ≠ 600
      650 – 100 = 550
      550 – 25 = 475
      475 – 12.5 = 462.5
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The pattern is :
      2 × 3 = 6 ≠ 10
      6 × 3 = 18 ; 18 × 3 = 54
      54 × 3 = 162
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The pattern is :
      8 + 4 × 1 = 12 ; 12 + 4 × 3 = 24
      24 + 4 × 5 = 44 ≠ 46
      44 + 4 × 7 = 72
      72 + 4 × 9 = 108
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The pattern is :
      142 – 23 = 119 ; 119 – 19 = 100
      100 – 17 = 83
      83 – 13 = 70 ≠ 65
      70 – 11 = 59
      59 – 7 = 52
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The pattern is:
      $5 + 7^2 $ = 54
      $54 + 6^ 2$ = 90
      $90 + 5^ 2$ = 115
      $115 + 4^ 2$ = 131
      $131 + 3^ 2$ = 140
      $140 + 2^ 2$ = 140 + 4 = 144
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The pattern is :
      7 × 0.5 + 0.5 = 3.5 + 0.5 = 4
      4 × 1 + 1 = 4 + 1 = 5
      5 × 1.5 + 1.5 = 7.5 + 1.5 = 9
      9 × 2 + 2 = 18 + 2 = 20
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The pattern is :
      6 × 7 = 42
      42 × 6 = 252
      252 × 5 = 1260
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The pattern is :
      4 × 5 – 10 = 10
      10 × 5 – 10 = 40
      40 × 5 – 10 = 190
      190 × 5 – 10 = 940
      940 × 5 – 10 = 4700 – 10 = 4690
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The pattern is :
      2 × 1 + 1 × 7 = 9
      9 × 2 + 2 × 6 = 30
      30 × 3 + 3 × 5 = 105
      105 × 4 + 4 × 4 = 436
      436 × 5 + 5 × 3 = 2195

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO