Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

Approximation Questions and Answers Quiz 2 for SBI PO

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . $(32.51)^ 2$ – $(17.45)^ 2$ = ?

    A.   780
    B.   850
    C.   680
    D.   750
    2 . 88.25% of 450 = ?% of 530

    A.   70
    B.   68
    C.   75
    D.   80
    3 . $\sqrt{898}$ × $(12.005)^ 2$ + ? = 5000

    A.   680
    B.   720
    C.   750
    D.   620
    4 . 3745 ÷ 24.05 × 17.98 = ?

    A.   2860
    B.   2800
    C.   2760
    D.   2720
    5 . 117.95 × 8.017 × 4.98 = ?

    A.   4670
    B.   4780
    C.   4840
    D.   4720
    6 . $(13.001)^3$ = ?

    A.   1900
    B.   2200
    C.   2000
    D.   1800
    7 . 55.003 × 54.998 + 5.001 = ?

    A.   3500
    B.   3630
    C.   2540
    D.   3030
    8 . 50.001% of 99.99 ÷ 49.999 = ?

    A.   1
    B.   0.1
    C.   0.01
    D.   0.02
    9 . 999.0001 + 899.999 – 349.88 = ?

    A.   1549
    B.   1560
    C.   1449
    D.   1460
    10 . $(2.0001)\over 3$ × $(1.999)\over –2$ ÷ $(3.999)\over –4$ = ?

    A.   32
    B.   216
    C.   64
    D.   512
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = (32.51 + 17.45) (32.51 – 17.45) = 49.96 × 15.06 $\cong$ 50 × 15 $\cong$ 750
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      $450 \times 88\over 100$ $\cong$ $530 \times ?\over 100$ $\Rightarrow$ ? $\cong$ $450 \times 88\over 530$ $\cong$ 75
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $\sqrt{900} \times (12)^2 + ? \cong 500 [ 898 \cong 900 ; 12.005 \cong 12]$
      $\Rightarrow$ 30 x 144 + ? $\cong$ 5000
      $\Rightarrow$? $\cong$ 5000 – 4320 » 680
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ $3745\over 24$ x 18 $\cong$ 2808.75
      Required answer = 2800
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ 118 × 8 × 5 $\cong$ 4720
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ (13.001) 3 $\cong$ (13) 3 $\cong$ 2197 $\cong$ 2000
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ 55 × 55 + 5 $\cong$ 3025 + 5 $\cong$ 3030
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ $100\times 50\over 100$ ÷ 50 $\cong$ 1
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ 999 + 900 – 350 $\cong$ 1549
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ $2^3 \times (2)^{-2} \div (4)^{-4} \cong $ $2\over (4)^{-4} $ $\cong 2 \times 2^8 \cong 2^9 \cong 512$

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment