SBI PO Simplification Questions and Answers Quiz 4


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-10):What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?

    $Q.$ $9\div2\times27\div9\over18\div7.5\times5\div4$ = ?

    A.   4.5
    B.   5.7
    C.   2.5
    D.   6.8
    2 . ?% of 280 + 18% of 550 = 143.8

    A.   11
    B.   18
    C.   21
    D.   16
    3 . 8.88 × 88.8 × 88 = ?

    A.   38301.142
    B.   79391.642
    C.   65365.824
    D.   None of these
    4 . $\sqrt{\sqrt{2500} + \sqrt{961}}$ = $(?)^2$

    A.   81
    B.   3
    C.   6561
    D.   9
    5 . 1$4\over7$+ 1$3\over 5$ + 1$1\over 3$ = ?

    A.   5$47\over105$
    B.   4$58\over105$
    C.   4$53\over105$
    D.   5$43\over105$
    6 . 15 : 66 : : 185 : ?

    A.   824
    B.   814
    C.   644
    D.   604
    7 . 64$^{12}$ $\div$ 4$^{15}$ = 64$^?$

    A.   9
    B.   3
    C.   12
    D.   7
    8 . 14% of 80 + ?% of 90 = 31.9

    A.   16
    B.   23
    C.   18
    D.   26
    9 . $\sqrt{97344}$ = ?

    A.   302
    B.   322
    C.   292
    D.   None of these
    10 . 3$6\over 7$$ - $ 6$1\over4 $ + 5$1\over 3$ = ?

    A.   1$65\over 84$
    B.   8$1\over 84$
    C.   2$79\over 84$
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = [$9\over 2 $$ \times$ $27\over 9$] $/$ $18\over 7.5$ $ \times $$5\over 4$ = $13.5\over 3$ = 4.5
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $280 \times ? \over 100$ + $550 \times 18 \over 100$ = 143.8
      $\Rightarrow$ 280 × ? + 9900 = 143.8 × 100 = 14380
      $\Rightarrow$ 280 × ? = 14380 – 9900 = 4480
      ? = $4480 \over 280$ = 16
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = 8.88 × 88.8 × 88 = 69391.872
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $?^2$ = $\sqrt{50 + 31}$ = $\sqrt {81}$ = 9
      ? = $\sqrt{9} = 3$
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? = 1+$4\over 7$ + 1 + $3\over 5$ + 1 + $1\over 3$
      ? = (1+1+1)+[$4\over7$+$3\over5$+$1\over 3$]
      ? = 3 + $60 + 63 + 35 \over 105$ = 3+$158 \over 105$
      ? = 3+1$53\over 105$ = 4$53\over105$
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $15\over 66$ = $185\over ?$
      $\Rightarrow$ 15 x ? = 185 x 66
      ? = $185 \times 66\over 15$ = 814
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      64$^{12}$ $\div$ 4$^{15}$ = 64$^?$
      $\Rightarrow$64$^{12}$ $\div$ (4$^3)^{5}$ = 64$^?$
      $[(a^m)^n = a^{mn}]$
      $\Rightarrow$ 64$^{12}$ $\div$ 64$^{5}$ = 64$^?$
      $\Rightarrow$ 64$^{12 - 5}$ = 64$^?
      $\Rightarrow$ 64$^{7}$ = 64$^?
      ? = 7
      $[a^m = a^n \Rightarrow m = n]$
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $80\times14\over100$+$90\times?\over100$ = 31.9
      $\Rightarrow$1120 + 90 × ? = 31.9 × 100 = 3190
      $\Rightarrow$90 × ? = 3190 – 1120 = 2070
      ? = $2070\over 90$ = 23
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = $\sqrt{97344}$ = 312
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? = 3 + $6\over 7$ - 6 - $1\over 4$ + 5 + $1\over 3$
      ? = ( 3 - 6 + 5 ) + [$6\over7$ - $1\over 4 $ + $1\over 3$ ]
      ? = 2 +[$72 - 21 + 28 \over 84$]
      ? = 2 + $79\over 84$ = 2$79\over 84$

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus