IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Tuesday, 14 March 2017

SBI PO SIMPLIFICATION Questions and Answers Quiz 3

     
     
     
    1 . $1\over 8$of $2\over 3$of $3\over 5$of 1715 = ?

    A.   80
    B.   85
    C.   90
    D.   95
    2 . 25.05 × 123.95 + 388.999 × 15.001 =?

    A.   900
    B.   8950
    C.   8935
    D.   5975
    3 . 561 ÷ 35.05 × 19.99 = ?

    A.   320
    B.   330
    C.   315
    D.   325
    4 . $(1504)^2 \times \sqrt{730}$ = ?

    A.   6125
    B.   6225
    C.   6200
    D.   6075
    5 . 4895 + 364 × 0.75 – 49 = ?

    A.   5119
    B.   3895
    C.   3907
    D.   5210
    6 . 434.43 + 43.34 + 3.44 + 4 + 0.33 = ?

    A.   421.45
    B.   455.54
    C.   485.54
    D.   447.45
    7 . (23.6% of 1254) – (16.6% of 834) = ?

    A.   4353.88
    B.   4305
    C.   4235.78
    D.   4148
    8 . DIRECTIONS (Qs.8 - 9):What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
    (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

    $Q.$ $9999 \div 99 \div 9 = ?$

    A.   18
    B.   15
    C.   6
    D.   11
    9 . 23.001 × 18.999 × 7.998 = ?

    A.   4200
    B.   3000
    C.   3500
    D.   4000
    10 . $(78.95)^2 - (43.25)^2$ = ?

    A.   4357.88
    B.   4305
    C.   4235.78
    D.   4353.88
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      $1 \over 8 $$\times$$ 2\over 3$$ \times $$3 \over 5 $$\times 1715 $ = 85.75 = 85
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      25 × 124 + 389 × 15 = 3100 + 5835 = 8935
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $561 \over 35$ x 20 = 320.5 = 320
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $(1504)^2 \times \sqrt{730}$ = 225 x 27 = 6075
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = 4895 + 364 × 0.75 – 49 = 4895 + 273 – 49 = 5119
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? = 434.43 + 43.34 + 3.44 + 4 + 0.33 = 485.54
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = $(78.95)^ 2$ – $(43.35)^ 2$ = $(122.3)\times (35.6)$ = 4353.88
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Approx value = 9999 $\div$99
      = 101 $\div$ 9 = 11.2 $\cong$11
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Approx value = 23 × 19 × 8 = 3496 $\cong$3500
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = $(78.95)^2 - (43.25)^2$ = (122.3) $\times$ (35.6) = 4353.88

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO