IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Monday, 13 March 2017

SBI PO Simplification Questions and Answers Set–2

     
     
     
    1 . DIRECTIONS (Qs. 1 to 10) :What will come in place of questions mark (?) in the following questions?

    $Q.$383 × 38 × 3.8 = ?

    A.   58305.8
    B.   57305.6
    C.   56305.4
    D.   55305.2
    2 . 43.231 – 12.779 – 6.542 – 0.669 = ?

    A.   27.341
    B.   25.242
    C.   23.241
    D.   21.342
    3 . 572 + 38 × 0.50 – 16 = ?

    A.   289
    B.   305
    C.   448
    D.   None of these
    4 . 6269 + 0.75 × 444 + 0.8 × 185 = ? × 15

    A.   448
    B.   450
    C.   452
    D.   454
    5 . $3\over7$$\times$$2\over5$$\times$$11\over13$$\times$? = 1056

    A.   7280
    B.   7296
    C.   7308
    D.   7316
    6 . 6138 + $\sqrt[3]{17576}$ = $\sqrt?$ x 9

    A.   676
    B.   729
    C.   784
    D.   841
    7 . $(27)^{7.5} \times (729)^{1.75} \div (19683)^{-2}\div$ $1 \over (19683)^{-5}$ = $(27)^?$

    A.   2
    B.   7
    C.   5
    D.   9
    8 . $\sqrt{31329 } \times 5$ = ?

    A.   855
    B.   865
    C.   875
    D.   885
    9 . (78700 ÷ 1748) + (3.79 × 121.24) = ?

    A.   305
    B.   415
    C.   525
    D.   635
    10 . $\sqrt{6080} \div \sqrt[3] {74000} + \sqrt [4] {6560}$ = ?

    A.   30
    B.   80
    C.   130
    D.   170
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = 383 × 38 × 3.8 = 383 × 144.4 = 55305.2
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? = 43.231 – 12.779 – 6.542 – 0.669 = 23.241
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = 572 + 38 × 0.50 – 16
      = 572 + 19 – 16 = 591 – 16 = 575
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      15 × ? = 6269 + 333 + 148 = 6750
      ? = $6750 \over 15$ = 450
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = $1056 \times 7 \times 5\times 13 \over 3\times 2 \times 11$ = 7280
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      6138 + $\sqrt[3]{17576}$ = $\sqrt?$ x 9
      $\sqrt?$ x 9 = 6318 + 26 = 243
      $\sqrt?$ = $243\over 9$ = 27
      ? = $(27)^2$ = 729
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $(27)^{7.5} \times (27)^{3.5} \div (27)^{-6} \div (27)^{15}$
      = $(27)^{7.5 + 3.5 + 6 - 15}$ = $(27)^{17 - 15}$ = $(27)^2$
      ? = 2
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = $\sqrt{31329 } \times 5$ = 177 x 5 = 885
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ? $\cong$ $78700 \over 1750$ + 4 x 120 = 45 + 460 = 505 $\cong$ 525
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ?$\cong$ 78 + 42 + 9 = 129 $\cong$130

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO