Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Test Practice set 8

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

    A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

    Input: 42 demand earning 64 6 element 9 them output 81 summer 8 power 4 jungle

    Step I: demand 4 42 earning 64 6 element 9 them output 81 summer 8 power jungle

    Step II: demand 4 earning 6 42 64 element 9 them output 81 summer 8 power jungle

    Step III: demand 4 earning 6 element 9 42 64 them output 81 summer 8 power jungle

    Step IV: demand 4 earning 6 element 9 jungle 8 42 64 them output 81 summer power

    Step V: demand 4 earning 6 element 9 jungle 8 output 64 42 them 81 summer power

    Step VI: demand 4 earning 6 element 9 jungle 8 output 64 power 42 them 81 summer

    Step VII: demand 4 earning 6 element 9 jungle 8 output 64 power 42 summer 81 them

    Step VII is the last step of the above input.

    Input: ink 17 silent 100 burn 15 49 June 25 queen 64 3 firefox 20 time

    $Q.$ How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement

    A.   six
    B.   seven
    C.   eight
    D.   five
    2 . Which of the following will be Step IV?

    A.   burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 17 silent 100 20 time
    B.   burn 25,firefox 3 ink49 June 15,17 silent 100 queen 64 20 time
    C.   burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 17 silent 10015 June queen 64 20 time
    D.   burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 silent 17 100 queen 64 20time
    3 . Which of the following steps would be the last but one?

    A.   Step V
    B.   Step VI
    C.   Step IV
    D.   Step VII
    4 . If in Step III ‘burn’ is related to ‘ink -’ and ‘25’ is related to ‘49’ in certain way, following the same way ‘firefox’ is related to which of the following?

    A.   17
    B.   ink
    C.   silent
    D.   15
    5 . What is the position of ‘silent’ in Step IV?

    A.   sixth from left
    B.   sixth from right
    C.   fifth from left
    D.   fifth from right
    6 . Direction (6-10):Below each questions are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements and give the answer—

    (1) I f statement ( I ) i s the cause and statement (II) is its effect.

    (2) If statement (II) is the cause and statement (I) is its effect.

    (3) If both the statements (I) and (II) are independent causes.

    (4) If both the statements (I) and (II) are effects of independent causes.

    (5) If both the statements (I) and (II) are effects of some common cause

    $Q.$ (I) The prices of petrol and diesel in the domestic market have remained unchanged for the past few months.

    (II) The crude oil prices in the International market have gone up substaintially in the last few months

    A.   If statement (II) is the cause and statement (I) is its effect.
    B.   If statement (I) i s the cause and statement (II) is its effect.
    C.   If both the statements (I) and (II) are independent causes.
    D.   If both the statements (I) and (II) are effects of independent causes.
    7 . (I) The university authority has instructed all the colleges under its jurisdiction to ban use of all phones inside to college premises.

    (II) Majority of the teachers of the colleges signed a joint petition to the university complaining the disturbances caused by cell phone ringtones inside the classrooms

    A.   If statement (I) i s the cause and statement (II) is its effect.
    B.   If statement (II) is the cause and statement (I) is its effect.
    C.   If both the statements (I) and (II) are independent causes.
    D.   If both the statements (I) and (II) are effects of independent causes.
    8 . (I) Majority of the people residing in the locality have decided to protest against the municipality authority's decision to allow construction of a shopping mall in the locality.

    (II) Many shopping malls have been opened all over the city in the recent time

    A.   If statement (I) i s the cause and statement (II) is its effect.
    B.   If statement (II) is the cause and statement (I) is its effect.
    C.   If both the statements (I) and (II) are independent causes.
    D.   If both the statements (I) and (II) are effects of independent causes.
    9 . (I) The Government has decided to give tax benefits for small savings for investments and benefits accruals. However all withdrawals of such savings are to be taxed.

    (II) People have been investing more in small savings than in equity market to avail maximum tax benefits.

    A.   If statement (I) i s the cause and statement (II) is its effect.
    B.   If statement (II) is the cause and statement (I) is its effect.
    C.   If both the statements (I) and (II) are independent causes.
    D.   If both the statements (I) and (II) are effects of some common cause.
    10 . (I) The meteorological department has issued a statement mentioning deficient rainfall during monsoon in many parts of the country.

    (II) The Government has lowered the revised estimated GDP growth from the level of earlier estimates.

    A.   If statement (I) i s the cause and statement (II) is its effect.
    B.   If statement (II) is the cause and statement (I) is its effect.
    C.   If both the statements (I) and (II) are independent causes.
    D.   If both the statements (I) and (II) are effects of independent causes.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step. As for word, the words are arranged in alphabetical order while for numbers, perfect square and non-perfect square come in each alternate step in ascending order.

      Input: ink 17 silent 100 burn 15 49 June 25 queen 64 3 firefox 20 time

      Step I: burn 25 ink 17 silent 100.15 49 June queen 64 3 firefox 20 time

      Step II:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 17 silent 100 15 49 June queen 64 20 time

      Step III:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 17 silent 100 15 June queen 64 20 time

      Step IV: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 17 silent 100 queen 64 20 time

      Step V: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 17 silent 100 20 time

      Step VI: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 silent 17 100 20 time

      Step VII:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 silent 17 time 100 20

      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step. As for word, the words are arranged in alphabetical order while for numbers, perfect square and non-perfect square come in each alternate step in ascending order.

      Input: ink 17 silent 100 burn 15 49 June 25 queen 64 3 firefox 20 time

      Step I: burn 25 ink 17 silent 100.15 49 June queen 64 3 firefox 20 time

      Step II:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 17 silent 100 15 49 June queen 64 20 time

      Step III:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 17 silent 100 15 June queen 64 20 time

      Step IV: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 17 silent 100 queen 64 20 time

      Step V: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 17 silent 100 20 time

      Step VI: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 silent 17 100 20 time

      Step VII:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 silent 17 time 100 20

      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step. As for word, the words are arranged in alphabetical order while for numbers, perfect square and non-perfect square come in each alternate step in ascending order.

      Input: ink 17 silent 100 burn 15 49 June 25 queen 64 3 firefox 20 time

      Step I: burn 25 ink 17 silent 100.15 49 June queen 64 3 firefox 20 time

      Step II:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 17 silent 100 15 49 June queen 64 20 time

      Step III:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 17 silent 100 15 June queen 64 20 time

      Step IV: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 17 silent 100 queen 64 20 time

      Step V: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 17 silent 100 20 time

      Step VI: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 silent 17 100 20 time

      Step VII:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 silent 17 time 100 20

      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step. As for word, the words are arranged in alphabetical order while for numbers, perfect square and non-perfect square come in each alternate step in ascending order.

      Input: ink 17 silent 100 burn 15 49 June 25 queen 64 3 firefox 20 time

      Step I: burn 25 ink 17 silent 100.15 49 June queen 64 3 firefox 20 time

      Step II:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 17 silent 100 15 49 June queen 64 20 time

      Step III:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 17 silent 100 15 June queen 64 20 time

      Step IV: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 17 silent 100 queen 64 20 time

      Step V: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 17 silent 100 20 time

      Step VI: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 silent 17 100 20 time

      Step VII:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 silent 17 time 100 20

      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step. As for word, the words are arranged in alphabetical order while for numbers, perfect square and non-perfect square come in each alternate step in ascending order.

      Input: ink 17 silent 100 burn 15 49 June 25 queen 64 3 firefox 20 time

      Step I: burn 25 ink 17 silent 100.15 49 June queen 64 3 firefox 20 time

      Step II:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 17 silent 100 15 49 June queen 64 20 time

      Step III:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 17 silent 100 15 June queen 64 20 time

      Step IV: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 17 silent 100 queen 64 20 time

      Step V: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 17 silent 100 20 time

      Step VI: burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 silent 17 100 20 time

      Step VII:burn 25 firefox 3 ink 49 June 15 queen 64 silent 17 time 100 20

      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment