Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Test Practice set 7

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Direction (1-5):Below is given a passage followed by several possible inferences which can be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity. Mark answer

    (1) If the inference is 'definitely true', i.e. it properly follows from the statement of facts given.

    (2) If the inference is 'probably true' though not 'definitely true' in the light of the facts given.

    (3) If the 'data are inadequate', i.e. from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.

    (4) If the inference is 'probably false' though not 'definitely false' in the light of the facts given.

    (5) If the inference is 'definitely false', i.e. it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given for it contradicts the given facts

    The XYZ Co-operative Milk marketing Federation of India Limited has targeted a sales turnover of `10,000 crore by the year 2014. As a part of its projections for the next five years, the federation had envisaged ` 100 crore worth of exports per year as against its present exports of `30 crore per year.
    As per the federation's plan, the future network will include 100 offices dealing with about 7500 stockists, who in turn would be covering every taluka headquarters and servicing about 10 lakh odd outlets. Its immediate strategy would be to cater to India's next-door neighbours for exports of milk products.
    The main players in this business in the world are India, United States, Europe, New Zealand and Australia, out of which Europe and United States are forced to go for subsidising due to rising labour cost while Australia and New Zealand are far away from India.

    $Q.$ The federation's emphasis appears to be more on exports than on domestic consumption of its products.

    A.  
    B.  
    C.  
    D.  
    2 . By 2014, more than 90 per cent of product of XYZ will used for domestic market.

    A.   If the inference is definitely true, i.e. it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
    B.   If the inference is probably true though not definitely true in the light of the facts given.
    C.   If the data are inadequate, i.e. from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
    D.   If the inference is probably false though not definitely false in the light of the facts given.
    3 . By 2014, India will be the largest player in the milk industry.

    A.   If the inference is definitely true, i.e. it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
    B.   If the inference is probably true though not definitely true in the light of the facts given.
    C.   If the data are inadequate, i.e. from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
    D.   If the inference is probably false though not definitely false in the light of the facts given.
    4 . Indi a does not have an immediate competitor in exporting milk and its product to neighbouring countries

    A.   If the inference is definitely true, i.e. it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
    B.   If the inference is probably true though not definitely true in the light of the facts given.
    C.   If the data are inadequate, i.e. from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
    D.   If the inference is probably false though not definitely false in the light of the facts given.
    5 . The XYZ Federation may have to train additional manpower to enable it to reach all corners of India and its neighbouring countries

    A.   If the inference is definitely true, i.e. it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
    B.   If the inference is probably true though not definitely true in the light of the facts given.
    C.   If the data are inadequate, i.e. from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
    D.   If the inference is probably false though not definitely false in the light of the facts given.
    6 . Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    P, Q, R, S, T, W and Z are seven students studying in three different institutes - A, B and C. There are three girls among the seven students who study in each of the three institutes. Two of the seven students study BCA, two study Medicine and one each studi es Avi ati on Technol ogy, Journalism and MBA. R studies in the same college as P, who studies MBA in college B. No girl studies Journalism or MBA. T studies BCA in college A and his brother W studies Aviation Technology in college C. S studies Journalism in the same college as Q. Neither R nor Z studies BCA. The girl who studies BCA does not study in college C.

    $Q.$ Which of the following pairs of students study Medicine ?

    A.   QZ
    B.   WZ
    C.   PZ
    D.   None of these
    7 . In which college does Q study ?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   C
    D.   Data inadequate
    8 . In which of the college do three of them study ?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   A and B
    D.   C
    9 . What is the field of study of Z ?

    A.   Aviation Technology
    B.   BCA
    C.   MBA
    D.   Medicine
    10 . Which of the following three represents girls?

    A.   SQR
    B.   QRZ
    C.   SQZ
    D.   Data inadequate
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      From the data given in the passage it is clear that domesticconsumption isvery large thanforeign consumption. But as the present data of domestic consumption is notknown, hence probably false
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From the data given in the passage it is clear that domesticconsumption isvery large thanforeign consumption. But as the present data of domestic consumption is notknown, hence
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From the last para it is clear that India has compet i ti on onl y wi th US and Europe. But as they have labour problem, we may infer that by 2014, India will bel argest pl ayer i n thi s i ndustry. But asthere is no data available about their production, it is only probably true.
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      A large player does to necessarily mean large exporter
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Such a possibility exists with expanding network
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      ANS: RZ
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment