Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Test Practice set 6

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . In a certain code 'lee ra de' means 'what was it', 'mo nil' means 'you go', 'nil pom fa' means 'you like it' and 'tok lee to' means 'she was sick'. How will you write 'what you like' in that code?

    A.   pom nil ra
    B.   pom ra lee
    C.   nil rai ee
    D.   None of these
    2 . What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series?
    N 5 %, K 7 T, ?, E 14 P, B 19 N

    A.   110R
    B.   H10Q
    C.   H9R
    D.   H10R
    3 . In the year 1997, garment production of Company 'A' is more than that of company 'B' but not more than that of companies 'C' and 'D'. Production of company 'E' is not as much as that of Company 'B'. However, it is more than that of Company 'C'. Which company produced the highest number of garments?

    A.   A
    B.   C
    C.   D
    D.   Data inadequate
    4 . If P < Q means P is father of Q, P # Q means P is mother of Q, P * Q means P is sister of Q, then how is Q related to N in N #L $P * Q?

    A.   Grandson
    B.   Granddaughter
    C.   Nephew
    D.   Data inadequate
    5 . How many pairs of letters are there in the word EXCLUSIVE which have as many letters between them as in the alphabet?

    A.   2
    B.   3
    C.   4
    D.   0
    6 . Direction (6-10):Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient of answer the question. Read both the statements and given answer–

    (1) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient of answer the question.

    (2) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    (3) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

    (4) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

    (5) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

    $Q.$ Statement :

    Which direction is Shashidhar facing?

    I. In the early morning Shashidhar was standing in front of a puppet and the shadow of the puppet was falling to the right of Shashidhar.

    II. In the early morning Shashidhar was standing on the ground. His shadow was falling behind him when he turned to the left

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    7 . Statement :

    Who among A, B, C, D and E teaches History?

    I. Each one of them teaches only one subject. B teaches Mathematics, while E teaches Science. A or C does not teach Geography. A or D does not teach English.

    II. C and E are teachers of English and Sci ence respectively and A is the teacher of Mathematics

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    8 . Statement :

    In a row of boys facing South who is immediate left to Ramakant? I. Suresh is immediate right to Chandrakant, who is fourth to the right of Ramakant.

    II. Suresh is third to the left of Ramakant and Naresh is second to the right of Suresh

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    9 . Statement :

    Who has secured the maximum marks among six friends A, B, C, D, E and F?

    I. B secured less marks than A and F but not less than C, D and E.

    II. F secured more marks than B but not as much as A.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
    10 . Statement :

    What will be the position of hour hand of a clock at 7.30 PM?

    I. There are English alphabets on the dial of the clock instead of digits

    II. The hour hand is at P at 7 O' clock


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From I : It means the sun is to the left of Shashidhar and since it is morning, the left of Shashidhar is East.

      Hence, Shashidhar is facingSouth.

      From II :Sun is to the left of Sashidhar. Hence, he is facing South [Since it is morning].
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      From I : A teaches Hi story among A, B,C, D and E [Thename of other four subjects is given in thestatement and A teaches none of them.]

      From II :Either B or D teaches History.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From I :Ramakant ____ Chandrakant, Suresh Hence, cannot be determined.

      From II: Ramakant____Suresh __Naresh Hence, cannot be determined. The combination of both statement is not possible
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From I :A, F > B > C, D, E

      Either A or F has secured maximum marks.

      From II :A > F > B

      From I and II, A secured the maximum marks.

      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      At 7.30 PM, the hour hand of the clock will be between 7 and 8.

      The alphabet code of 8 can not known from the given statements.


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment