IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Monday, 27 March 2017

SBI PO Reasoning Test Practice set 5

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5) : In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between "Strong" arguments and "Weak" arguments in so far "Strong" arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question. "Weak" arguments are those which are of less importance and also may not be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question. Instructions:

    Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the argument is a strong argument and which is a weak argument

    Give answer

    (1) if only argument I is strong.
    (2) if only argument II is strong.
    (3) if either I or II is strong.
    (4) if neither Inor IIis strong
    (5) if both I and II are strong.
    $Q.$

    $Statement:$

    Should government privatise the estabilished higher level Institutes of Technology (IITs)?

    $Arguments:$

    I. Yes, privatisation will make these institutes financially healthy, competitive and quality-conscious.
    II. Yes, privatisation is the key of the new era - can we survive without it?

    A.   if only argument I is strong.
    B.   if only argument II is strong.
    C.   if either I or II is strong.
    D.   if neither I nor II is strong
    2 . $Statement:$

    Should vacations of judges be reduced?

    $Arguments:$

    I. Yes, it will speed up judicial process and many people are likely to get justice in reasonable time.
    II. No, it is a sign of British legacy. Why should we carry it further?

    A.   if only argument I is strong.
    B.   if only argument II is strong.
    C.   if either I or II is strong.
    D.   if neither I nor II is strong
    3 . $Statement:$

    Should the practice of transfer of clerical cadre employees from one city to another government office be stopped? Arguments:

    $Arguments:$

    I. No, transfer of employees is a routine administrative matter and we must continue it.
    II. Yes, it involves a lot of governmental expenditure and inconvenience to many compared to the benefits it yields

    A.   if only argument I is strong.
    B.   if only argument II is strong.
    C.   if either I or II is strong.
    D.   if neither I nor II is strong
    4 . $Statement:$

    Should higher qualification be the only criteria for internal promotions in any organisation?

    $Arguments:$

    I. Yes, why not? In fact only higher qualification is more important than other factors.
    II. No, quality of performance and other factors are more important than mere higher qualification in case of internal promotion

    A.   if only argument I is strong.
    B.   if only argument II is strong.
    C.   if either I or II is strong.
    D.   if neither I nor II is strong
    5 . $Statement:$

    Should Indian scientists working abroad be called back to India?

    $Arguments:$

    I. Yes, they must serve the motherland first and forget about discoveries, honours, facilities and all.
    II. No, we have enough talent, let them stay where they want.

    A.   if only argument I is strong
    B.   if only argument II is strong
    C.   if either I or II is strong
    D.   if neither I nor II is strong
    6 . Direction (6-10):In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III & IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    $Q.$ $Statements:$

    All cups are bottles.
    Some bottles are jugs.
    No jug is plate.
    Some plates are tables.

    $Conclusions:$

    I. Some tables are bottles.
    II. Some plates are cups.
    III. No table is bottle.
    IV. Some jugs are cups

    A.   only I follows
    B.   only II follows
    C.   only III follows
    D.   Only either I or III follows
    7 . $Statement:$

    Some chairs are handles.
    All handles are pots.
    All pots are mats.
    Some mats are buses.

    $Conclusions:$

    I. Some buses are handles.
    II. Some mats are chairs.
    III. No bus is a handle.
    IV. Some mats are handles.

    A.   only I, II and IV follows
    B.   only II, III and IV follows
    C.   only either I or III and II follows
    D.   All of the above
    8 . $Statements:$

    All birds are horses.
    All horses are tigers.
    Some tigers are lions.
    Some lions are monkeys.

    $Conclusions:$

    I. Some tigers are horses.
    II. Some monkeys are horses.
    III. Some tigers are birds.
    IV. Some monkeys are horses

    A.   only I and III follows
    B.   only I, II and III follows
    C.   Only II, III and IV follows
    D.   None of these
    9 . $Statements:$

    Some benches are walls.
    All walls are houses.
    Some houses are jungles.
    All jungles are roads.

    $Conclusions:$

    I. Some roads are benches.
    II. Some jungles are walls.
    III. Some houses are benches.
    IV. Some roads are houses

    A.   only I and II follows
    B.   only I and III follows
    C.   only III and Iv follows
    D.   None of these
    10 . $Statements:$

    Some sticks are lamps.
    Some flowers are lamps.
    Some lamps are dresses.
    All dresses are sticks.

    $Conclusions:$

    I. Some shirts are sticks.
    II. Some shirts are flowers.
    III. Some flowers are sticks.
    IV. Some dresses are sticks.

    A.   None follows
    B.   only I follows
    C.   only II follows
    D.   only III and IV follows
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Argument I is advantageous. Argument II has lack of any theme.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      I is a strong argument. If we have more working days, it is natural that more work can be done. Good qualities or system of even our enemy can be adopted. Hence II is weak.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      It is not neccessary that any practice which has been continued for a long time be right. Hence I is a weak argument. II is strong
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Neither the reason nor other factors are given in Agrument I,hence, it is weak. On the same grounds II is strong.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      It is not strong. The individual’s demands are as i mportant as the motherland’s. II is weak because of its complacement attitude
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      All handles are pots + All pots are mats = A + A = A = All handles are mats $\Rightarrow$conversion $\Rightarrow$Some mats are handles (I). Hence IV follows. All handles are mats + Some mats are buses = A + I = No conclusion. However I and III form a complementary pair. Hence either I or III follows. Some chairs are handles + All handles are mats = I + A = I = Some chairs are mats$\Rightarrow$conversion$\Rightarrow$ Some mats are chairs (I). Hence II follows
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      All horses are tigers (A) $\rightarrow$ conversion $\rightarrow$Some tigers are horses (I). Hence I follows. All birds are horses + All horses are tigers = A + A = A = All birds are tigers$\rightarrow$conversion$\rightarrow$Some tigers are birds (I). Hence III follows. Some tigers are lions + Some lions are monkeys = I + I = No conclusion. Hence neither II nor IV follows
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Some benches are walls + All walls are houses = I + A = I = Some benches are houses$\rightarrow$ conversion $\rightarrow$Some houses are benches (I). Hence III follows. Some houses are jungles + All jungles are roads = I + A = I = Some houses are roads $\rightarrow$conversion$\rightarrow$ Some roads are horses (1). Hence IV follows. 'All walls are houses + Some houses are jungles = A + I = No conclusion. Hence, II does not follow. Neither does I as a consequence.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      I + I = No conclusion

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO