Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Test Practice set 4

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5) : In each question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions numbered I, II and III. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement

    $Q.$

    $Statement:$

    Large number of people affected by the flood in the area gathered at the relief camp for food, water and shelter organized by the state government.

    $Assumptions:$

    I. The relief camp has enough supplies to provide food and water to affected people in the area.
    II. All those whose houses are submerged can be accommodated in the temporary shelters.
    III. Many more affected people are yet to reach the relief camp

    A.   Only I is implicit
    B.   Only I and II is are implicit
    C.   Only II is implicit
    D.   Only II and III are implicit
    2 . $Statement:$

    "If you desire to enjoy the best holidays to Europe, join our exclusive EURO package". An advertisement of a travel agency in an Indian newspaper.

    $Assumptions:$

    I. Many Indians travel to European countries to spend their holidays.
    II. There are other travel agencies in India which organize holiday tours to Europe.
    III. Many people may still travel to Europe through other travel agencies

    A.   All are implicit
    B.   Only I and II are implicit
    C.   Only I is implicit
    D.   None is implicit
    3 . $Statement:$

    "If you are a first class graduate with at least 65 per cent marks, you are eligible to apply for the post of officer in our organization". An advertisement f or recruitment of officers

    $Assumptions:$

    I. There may be adequate number of applicants who will fulfil the stipulated educational qualification.
    II. Those graduate who have secured less than 65 percent marks may not perform well in the job.
    III. Those candidates who have secured 65 percent or more marks in graduation are likely to perform well on the job

    A.   All are implicit
    B.   Only I and II are implicit
    C.   Only II and III are implicit
    D.   Only I and III are implicit
    4 . $Statement:$

    The government has decided to hike the prices of petrol and diesel by about `3 per litre to partially reduce the gap between the domestic and international prices

    $Assumptions:$

    I. The oil companies may not be able to absorb the deficit in purchase and sale price.
    II. People may start countrywide agitation against the price hike.
    III. The oil companies may not agree to the government's decision of marginal price hike

    A.   Only I is implicit
    B.   Only II is implicit
    C.   Only III is implicit
    D.   Only I and II are implicit
    5 . $Statement:$

    The Goverment has decided to allow the shopping complexes to remain open till midnight to reduce crowding of shoppers in these complexes during the weekends.

    $Assumptions:$

    I. People may still prefer to shop during the weekends.
    II. Many people may now do their shopping leisurely during the late evening hours.
    III. The sales of these shopping complexes may increase generating revenue for the Govt.

    A.   None is implicit
    B.   Only I is implicit
    C.   Only II is implicit
    D.   Only III is implicit
    6 . Directions (6-10) : Read the instructions carefully and answer the following questions

    A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight students of a school. They study in Standard VI, VII and VIII with not more than three student in any standard. Each of them has a favourite subject from Physics, Geography, English, Marathi, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology and Economics not necessarily in the same order.

    D likes Chemistry and studies in Standard VIII with only H. B does not study in Standard VII. E and A study in the same Standard but not with B. C and F study in the same Standard. Those who study in Standard VI do not like Mathematics or Biology. F likes Physics. The one who studies in Standard VIII likes English. C does not like Geography. A's favourite subject is Marathi and G does not like Biology

    $Q.$ Which Subject does H like ?

    A.   English
    B.   Marathi
    C.   Science
    D.   Data inadequate
    7 . What is G's favourite subject ?

    A.   Biology
    B.   Physics
    C.   Marathi
    D.   None of these
    8 . What is C's favourite subject ?

    A.   Economics
    B.   Biology
    C.   English
    D.   Geography
    9 . Which of the following combinations of student-Standard Subject is correct ?

    A.   C-VII-Economics
    B.   D-VI-Chemistry
    C.   G-VII-Physics
    D.   None of these
    10 . Which of the following groups of students read in Standard VII ?

    A.   EAF
    B.   ECG
    C.   EAG
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Only I and II are implicit because in the relief camp the facilities of food, water and shelter are available.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      All are implicit because on the basis of all the three assumptions this advertisement is given.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Only II and III are implicit.Ac c or di ng to II who have secured less than 65% marks may not perform well on the job and according to III those who have secured 65% or more marks are likely to perform well. Hence due to these in advertisement the people with at least 65% marks are eligible to apply for the post
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Only I and II is implicit because if the government does not hike the prices of petrol and diesel, the oil company will not be able to fulfill to deficit in purchase and sale prices and f or protecting agitation, the hike of price is less.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Only II is implicit because the people may shopping leisurely during the late evening hours, thinking so, the Government has decided to allow t h e shopping complexes to remain open till midnight.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment