IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Wednesday, 22 March 2017

SBI PO Reasoning Test Practice set 3

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5) : Study the following information to answer the questions given below :

    Give answer (1)if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

    Give answer (2)if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.

    Give answer (3)if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

    Give answer (4) if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

    Give answer (5)if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

    $Q.$ Which bag amongst P, Q, R, S and T is the heaviest?

    I. Bag Q is heavier than bag R and bag S. Bag T is heavier than bag P only.

    II. Only three bags are lighter than R. The weight of bag Q is 50 kg which is 2 kg more than bag R.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
    2 . Are all the five friends viz. A, B, C, D and E who are seated around a circular table facing the centre?

    I. A sits third to the left of B. B faces the centre. D and E are immediate neighbours of each other. C sits second to right of E.

    II. D sits second to the right of C. C faces the centre. Both E and A are immediate neighbours of D. B sits second to right of A

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    3 . In a college five different subjects, viz. Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology and Mathematics are taught on five different days of the same week, starting from Monday and ending on Friday. Is Chemistry taught on Wednesday ?

    I. Two subjects are taught between Zoology and Mathematics. Mathematics is taught before Zoology. Chemistry is taught on the day next to the day when Physics is taught. Botany is not taught on Friday.

    II. Three lectures are scheduled between the lectures of Botany and Zoology. Mathematics is taught immediately before Physics


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    4 . Is the time in the clock 9 O'clock now ?

    I. After half an hour, the minute and the hour hands of the clock will make an angle of exactly 90° with each other.

    II. Exactly 15 minutes back, the hour and the minute's hand of the clock coincided with each other.


    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    5 . Is F the granddaughter of B ?
    I. B is the father of M. M is the sister of T. T is the mother of F.
    II. S is the son of F. V is the daughter of F. R is the brother of T.

    A.   if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    B.   if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient answer the question.
    C.   if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    D.   if the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    6 . Directions (6-10) :Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    P, Q, R, S, T, V and Z are seven employees of a call centre. They work in three shifts—I, II and III. There is at least one and not more than three among in any of these shifts. Each of them get one day off every week from Monday to Sunday. Q works with only T in shift II and his weekly off is immediate to the next of the off day of P. S has weekly off on Sunday and he is not in the same shift with either R or Q. P is in shift I with R whose off day is immediately after Q and immediately before T. V's off day is immediately after T but not on Saturday. The employee having off day on Friday works in shift III and that on a Saturday does not work with T. Z does not work either in shift II or shift III

    $Q.$ In which shift do three of them work ?

    A.   I
    B.   II
    C.   III
    D.   I or III
    7 . On which day of the week does Q have off day ?

    A.   Wednesday
    B.   Thursday
    C.   Tuesday
    D.   Saturday
    8 . Which of the following combinations of employee-off day-shift is not correct ?

    A.   T-Thursday-II
    B.   V-Friday-III
    C.   P-Wednesday-I
    D.   Z-Saturday-I
    9 . Who among them has off day immediately on the next of V's off day ?

    A.   P
    B.   Z
    C.   T
    D.   Data inadequate
    10 . In which shift does V work ?

    A.   II
    B.   III
    C.   II or III
    D.   Data inadequate
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      From statement I
      Q > R, S
      Q > R, S > T > P
      Thus, the bag Q is the heaviest.

      From statement II
      Q > R > S, T, P
      Thus, the bag Q is the heaviest.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From Statement I
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From Stement I,
      image
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      From Statement I
      At 9.30 the minute and the hour hands will make an angle slightly more than 90 degrees

      From Statement II
      At 8.45, the hour and the minute hands would coincide with each other.
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      From statement I

      B is the father of M and T.
      B is the grandfather of F.
      The gender of F is not known.

      From statement II

      There is no mention of B
      From both the statements
      The gender of F is not known.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO