IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Wednesday, 22 March 2017

SBI PO Reasoning Test Practice set 2

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5) : In each of the questions below three statements are given followed by four conclusions numbered, I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    $Q.$

    $Statements $:

    a. Some dogs are rats.
    b. All rats are trees.
    c. Some trees are not dogs.

    $Conclusions$ :

    I. Some trees are dogs.
    II. All dogs are trees.
    III. All rats are dogs.
    IV. All trees are dogs

    A.   None follows
    B.   Only I follows
    C.   Only I and II follow
    D.   Only II and II follow
    2 . $Statements $:

    a. Some boys are rains.
    b. All rains are clouds.
    c. Some clouds are cars

    $Conclusions$ :

    II. Some clouds are boys.
    II. Some cars are boys.
    III. Some cars are rains.
    IV. Some rains are boys

    A.   None follows
    B.   Only IV follows
    C.   Only I follows
    D.   Both I and IV follow
    3 . $Statements $:

    a. All bricks are flowers.
    b. Some houses are flowers.
    c. All pens are houses.

    $Conclusions$ :

    II. Some houses are bricks.
    II. Some pens are flowers.
    III. Some flowers are bricks.
    IV. No pen is flower

    A.   Only either II or IV and III follow
    B.   Only either II or IV and I follow
    C.   Only either I or II and IV follow
    D.   None follows
    4 . $Statements $:

    a. All lions are ducks.
    b. No duck is a horse.
    c. All horses are fruits.

    $Conclusions$ :

    I. No lion is a horse
    II. Some fruits are horse.
    III. Some ducks are lions.
    IV. Some lions are horses.

    A.   All follows
    B.   Only either I or II and both III and IV follow
    C.   Only either I or IV and both II and III follow
    D.   None of these
    5 . $Statements $:

    a. Some mountains are rivers.
    b. Some rivers are roads.
    c. Some roads are windows

    $Conclusions$ :

    I. Some windows are roads.
    II. Some rivers are mountains.
    III. Some roads are mountains.
    IV. Some windows are rivers

    A.   All follows
    B.   Only I and II follow
    C.   Only III and IV follow
    D.   Only I and IV follow
    6 . Directions (6-10) : Study the following information to answer the questions given below :

    A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangment

    image

    This is the final arrangement and step V is the last step for this input.

    $Q.$ What will the fourth step for an input whose second step is given below ?

    $Step:$765 42 183 289 542 65 110 350

    A.   765 42 542 350 183 289 65 110
    B.   765 42 542 65 110 183 289 350
    C.   765 42 542 65 183 289 110 350
    D.   Cannot be determined
    7 . What should be the third step of the following input ?

    $Input :$239 123 58 361 495 37

    A.   495 37 361 123 239 58
    B.   495 37 58 361 123 239
    C.   495 37 58 123 361 239
    D.   495 37 361 239 123 58
    8 . How many steps will be required to get the final output from the following input ?

    $Input :$ 39 88 162 450 386 72 39

    A.   Two
    B.   Three
    C.   Four
    D.   None of these
    9 . What should be the last step of the following input ?

    $Input$ :158 279 348 28 326 236

    A.   348 28 326 158 279 236
    B.   348 28 326 236 158 279
    C.   348 28 236 158 279 326
    D.   348 28 158 326 236 279
    10 . If the first step of an input is
    "785 198 32 426 373 96 49"
    then which of the following steps will be
    "785 32 426 49 198 373 96" ?

    A.   Third
    B.   FOurth
    C.   Fifth
    D.   Second
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Statement (A) + Statement (B) gives the conclusion “Some dogs are tree” [I + A = I]. Now conversion of “Some dogs are trees” gives conclusion I. Hence, I follows. But conclusions II and IV do not follow. Conversion of statement (A) gives the conclusion “Some rats are dogs”. Hence, conclusion III does not follow.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Statement (A) + Statement (B) gives the conclusion “Some boys are clouds [I + A = I] on conversion “Some louds are boys”. Hence, conclusion I follows. Now, “Some boys are clouds” + Statement (C) gives no conclusion [ I + I = no conclusion] . Hence, conclusion II does not follow. Statement (B) + Statement (C)gives no conclusion [A + I = no conclusion] . Hence, conclusion III does not follow. But conclusion IV follows from statement (A).
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Statement (A)+Conversion of statement (B) (“Some flowers are houses”) gives no conclusion [A + I = no conclusion]. Hence, conclusion I does not follow. Statement (C) + Statement (B) gives no conclusion (A + I = no conclusion). Hence, conclusion II and IV do not follow. But these two conclusions make a complementary pair (IE- type). Hence, conclusion, either II or IV follows. Conclusion III follows from conversion of statement (A).
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Only I, II and III follow. Statement (A)+ Statement (B) gives conclusion I [A + E = E]. Hence, conclusion I follows but conclusion I V does not follow. Conclusion II follows from conversion of statement (C). Similarly, conclusion III follows from conversion of statement (A).
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Conversion of statement ( C) gives conclusion I. Similarly, conversion of statement (A) gives conclusion II. Statement (A) + Statement (B) gives no conclusion [I + I = No conclusion]. Hence conclusion III does not follow. Similarly, statement (B) + statement (C) gives no conclusion [I + I = No conclusion]. Therefore, conclusion IV does not follow.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Step II: 765 42 183 289 542 65 110 350

      Step III: 765 42 542 183 289 65 110 350

      Step IV: 765 42 542 65 183 289 110 350
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Input: 239 123 58 361 495 37

      Step I: 495 239 123 58 361 37

      Step II: 495 37 239 123 58 361

      Step III: 495 37 361 239 123 58
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Input: 39 88 162 450 386 72 29

      Step I: 450 39 88 162 386 72 29

      Step II: 450 29 386 39 88 162 72

      Step III: 450 29 386 39 162 88 72

      Step IV: 450 29 386 39 162 72 88

      Step V: 450 29 386 39 162 72 88
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Last step can be known directly.
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Step I: 785 198 32 426 373 96 49

      Step II: 785 32 198 426 373 96 49

      Step III: 785 32 426 198 373 96 49

      Step IV: 785 32 426 49 198 373 96


      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO