Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Test Practice set 1

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5) : Study the following information to answer the following questions:

    Tweleve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1, P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated and all of them are facing south. In row-2, A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing north. Theref ore, in the given seati ng arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.

    A sits third to the right of D. Neither A nor D sits at extreme ends. T faces D. V does not face A an V does not sit at any of the extreme ends. V is not an immediate neighbour of T. B sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between B and E. E does not face V. Two persons sit between R and Q. R is not an immediate neighbour of T. C does not face V. P is not an immediate neighbour of R.

    $Q.$ Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows ?

    A.   B,E
    B.   S,T
    C.   P,R
    D.   B,F
    2 . Who amongs the following faces A ?

    A.   R
    B.   T
    C.   P
    D.   S
    3 . How many persons are seated between T and S ?

    A.   One
    B.   Two
    C.   Three
    D.   Four
    4 . P is related to V in the same way as C is relate to F. With which of the following is E related by, following the same pattern ?

    A.   B
    B.   D
    C.   C
    D.   A
    5 . Which of the following is true regarding F ?

    A.   F sits second to right of C
    B.   F is not an immediate neighbour of A
    C.   F sits third to the left of D
    D.   F faces V
    6 . Directions (6-10) : Study the following information to answer the following questions

    In a certain code, 'her idea has merit' is written as 'fo la bu na', 'merit list has been displayed' is written as 'jo ke la si na', 'her name displayed there' is written as 'ya si bu zo', and 'name in merit list' is written as 'na ya go ke'

    $Q.$ What does 'ke' stand for ?

    A.   been
    B.   has
    C.   merit
    D.   list
    7 . What is the code for 'idea' ?

    A.   fo
    B.   la
    C.   bu
    D.   na
    8 . Which of the following represents 'name has been displayed' ?

    A.   ya la ke si
    B.   jo si ya la
    C.   si jo ke na
    D.   bu ya ke la
    9 . What does 'zo' stands for ?

    A.   there
    B.   displayed
    C.   name
    D.   her
    10 . Which of the following may represent 'her name is there' ?

    A.   zo ya go wo
    B.   bu ya zo go
    C.   zo ya bu ke
    D.   ya zo wo bu
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment