Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Reasoning Ability test 10

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the second, the third, the sixth and the eighth letters of the word POWERFUL, using each letter only once, then which will be the third letter of the word? If no such word can be formed your answer’ would be ‘X’, if only two words can be formed your answer would be ‘Y’, and if more than two words can be formed your answer would be ‘Z’

    A.   X
    B.   Y
    C.   Z
    D.   L
    2 . Mr ‘Y’ started walking along a circular path (around a circular field) in anti-clockwise direction around the field. When he had walked ‘x’ metres, he observed that he needed to walk ‘x’ metres more to reach the starting point. Since he was reluctant to walk such a long distance therefore he followed the shortest route and reached the starting point by walking only 1400 metres more. How much total distance did he travel?

    A.   6600m
    B.   2900m
    C.   5800m
    D.   3600m
    3 . Direction (3-5): Study the following information and answer the questions following it.

    There are ten rows and six columns of boys, ie each row consists of six boys. All of them are facing towards west. L, K, X and Z are on the immediate right of H, F, G and T respectively. H, F, G, and T are in front of D, L, K and X respectively. At least four persons are ahead of Z in his column. Similarly, at least one person is behind D.

    $Q.$ How many persons hold positions in G’s column ahead of him?

    A.   Five
    B.   Six
    C.   Seven
    D.   Can't say
    4 . How many persons occupy positions left of G?

    A.   Two
    B.   Three
    C.   Four
    D.   Cannot say
    5 . If only G occupies place between B and K then who occupies place on the immediate right of B?

    A.   Z
    B.   T
    C.   G
    D.   K
    6 . How many pairs of letters are there in the word CORPORATION which have number of letters between them in the word two less than the number of letters between them in English alphabet?

    A.   Six
    B.   Five
    C.   Four
    D.   Three
    7 . Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    A.   Magenta
    B.   Cyan
    C.   Yellow
    D.   Red
    8 . A rich businessman runs a prosperous company. He is disappointed in his two children, Violet and Hazen, because he believes that neither of them possesses the potential of having the ability to take control of his company. He thinks that both of his children lack common sense. This belief formulates from the opinion that:

    A.   Violet and Hazen are ignorant to the experience of controlling the company
    B.   Even a person who is not brilliant can control a company, if she or he has been able to obtain an MBA
    C.   In order to run a company, a person needs common sense
    D.   If Hazen showed any sign of common sense, he would have the ability to aid Violet in controlling the company.
    9 . We are well aware that there are warning signs concerning massive climate changes; these climate changes are reducing plant life. Many hopeful crop growers believe that there will not be an overall negative effect on the plant growth population due to the fact that rainfall should not be altered because of the climate changes. However; for the average plant, it is because of the climate change that agricultural technology has an overall role in annual yield.

    On which of the following assumptions are these hopeful claims based ?

    A.   There is no accurate way to predict a climate change
    B.   If patterns of rainfall began to fallow the climate changes there would be significant damaging effects
    C.   Improced yields grow highly unlikely if technology is significantly influential inspite of climate change
    D.   Rainfal patterns are not as predictable as patterns of temperature
    10 . My family doctor said that he would be performing a blood test on me when I visit him today. I know I will feel pain today
    The above argument depends on which one of these assumptions

    A.   The use of a needle causes pain in the patient
    B.   The doctor will have a hard time finding the patients vein
    C.   In the past, this patient has experienced pain at the family doctors
    D.   The needle will leave a bruise
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Here the specified letters are: O, W, F and L. Words formed with these letters are as follows:

      1. FLOW
      2. FOWL (a bird)
      3. WOLF
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image

      Either two or three
      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Except it others are secondary colours or composite colours.

      Note that red, green and blue are the primary colours.

      The colours obtained by mixing primary colours are called secondary or composite colours. eg

      (i) Red + Blue = Magenta

      (ii) Blue + Green = Cyan

      (iii) Red + Green = Yellow

      (iv) Red + Green + Blue = White

      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Only options 1) and 3) are close to the answer. Hence, reject 2), 4) and 5). Now, reject 1) because it is a sort of restatement. Hence, for the choice 3).
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      How is the speaker aware of the feeling of pain if blood test is done? Obviously, 1) is the assumption



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment