Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Ranking and Arrangement Questions and Answers Quiz 2

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Three persons P, Q and R are standing in a queue. There are five persons between P and Q and eight other persons between Q and R. If there are three persons ahead of R and 21 persons behind P, what could be the minimum number of persons in the queue?

    A.   40
    B.   43
    C.   47
    D.   48
    2 . In a row of boys and girls there are less than 50 students. Ravi is at 26th from one end while Sima is 22nd from another end. If there are 19 students between Ravi and Sima than how many students are there in the row?

    A.   Can not be determined
    B.   26
    C.   27
    D.   28
    3 . Ravi is sixteenth from the front in a column of boys. There are twice as many behind him as there are in front. How many boys are there between Ravi and fifth boy from the end of the column?

    A.   Can not be determined
    B.   25
    C.   10
    D.   26
    4 . Ramesh is 27th from the left end of a row of 79 boys and Rupesh is 27th from the right end in the same row. How many boys are there between them in the row?

    A.   27
    B.   26
    C.   25
    D.   24
    5 . If Raju finds that he is 12th from the right in a row of boys and 4th from the left, how many boys should be added to the row such that there are 28 boys in the row?

    A.   11
    B.   12
    C.   13
    D.   14
    6 . In a row of girls, Purnima is eighth from the right and Bhavana is twelfth from the left. When Purnima and Bhavana interchange positions, Bhavana becomes twenty-first from the left. Which of the following will be Purnima’s new position from the right?

    A.   8$^{th}$
    B.   17$^{th}$
    C.   21$^{st}$
    D.   None of these
    7 . Rita stands third in a row of twenty students, arranged in ascending order of height. Five new students join the group, all taller than Rita. What will be Rita’s position if the students are now arranged in descending order of their heights?

    A.   22nd
    B.   23rd
    C.   18th
    D.   None of these
    8 . Three persons P, Q and R are standing in a queue. There are eight persons between P and Q and twelve persons between Q and R. If there be seven persons ahead of R and twenty-eight persons behind P, what could be the minimum number of persons in the queue?

    A.   Data inadequate
    B.   57
    C.   40
    D.   42
    9 . In a class Vidya ranks 7th from the top, Divya is 7 ranks ahead of Medha and 3 ranks behind Vidya. Sushama, who is 4th from the bottom, is 32 ranks behind Medha. How many students are there in the class?

    A.   52
    B.   49
    C.   50
    D.   51
    10 . In a class Smita is 6th from the top and Harsha is 18th from the bottom. Mangesh is 14 ranks below Smita and 15 ranks above Harsha. How many students are there in the class?

    A.   55
    B.   53
    C.   52
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      Total number of persons in the queue
      = 21 + 1(P) + 5 + 1 (Q) + 8 + 1(R) + 3
      = 40
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      Total no.of students = 19 + (26 - 19 -2) + (22 - 19 - 2) + 2 = 27
      3 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      79 – (27 + 27) = 25
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total boys in the row
      = 12 + 4 – 1 = 15
      Hence (28 – 15) = 13 boys should be added to the row.
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      12th from the left 8 girls 8th from the right
      Total number of girls = 12 + 8 + 8 = 28
      New position of Purnima from the right = (8 + 8 + 1)th = 17th.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Rita stands third in a row of twenty students, arranged in ascending order of height. This implies Rita stands eighteenth in the row if these twenty students are arranged in descending order of their heights. Now when five students taller than Rita join the row, Rita’s new position will be twenty-third, arranged in descending order of height.
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Hence, the required number of persons
      = 7 + 1(R) + 3 (persons between R and P)
      + 1(P) + 28 = 40

      Note: If you follow the order R – Q – P in that case the number of total students becomes 58. Hence, the order R – Q – P is ruled out because 58 > 40.
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      image
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      ________________________________________
      5 stu Smi 13 stu Man 14 stu Har 17 stu
      (5 + 1 + 13 + 1 + 14 + 1 + 17 =) 52 students



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment