Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude quiz 3

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Two trains A and B are running on parallel tracks in the same direction. Train A which is coming from behind takes 50 s to cross B completely. One person in train A observes that he crosses train B in 30 s. The speed of the train A and train B is in the ratio of 2 : 1, what is the ratio of their lengths?

    A.   1:3
    B.   2:3
    C.   4:3
    D.   None of the above
    2 . Mantu earned a profit of ` 300 by selling 100 kg of a mixture of A and B types of rice at total price of Rs.1100. What was the proportion of A and B types of rice in the mixture if the cost prices of A and B types of rice are ` 10 and ` 5 per kg respectively?

    A.   4:1
    B.   2 : 5
    C.   3:2
    D.   5:2
    3 . Directions (3–6): Study the following graph carefully to answer the questions that follow: Sales of different colours of Brand-X refrigerator for the years 2009, 2010 and 2011
    Brand-X sales volume by colour of
    refrigerator (in thousand)

    image
    Over the given 3 year which has been the highest selling colour and what percentage of volume did it account for?

    A.   Blue, 21%
    B.   White, 25%
    C.   Grey, 26%
    D.   Orange, 28%
    4 . Sale of which colour(s) of refrigerator registered the highest percentage increase between 2010 and 2011?

    A.   Blue
    B.   Lemon
    C.   Red and Blue
    D.   Orange
    5 . What is the share of sales volume accounted for by the year 2011?

    A.   43.26%
    B.   46.14%
    C.   44.16%
    D.   41.64%
    6 . What is approximately the ratio of sales of Red, Orange and White refrigerators, taken together in 2010 to that of the combined total sales of Blue and Grey ones is 2009 and 2011 taken together?

    A.   10 : 9
    B.   11 : 9
    C.   1 : 1.2
    D.   None of these
    7 . Directions (7-9): Study the given information carefully to answer the questions that follow.
    A committee of 6 teachers is to be formed out of 4 Science teachers, 5 Arts teachers and 3 Commerce teachers. In how many different ways can the committee be formed if
    Two teachers from each stream are to be included?

    A.   2010
    B.   180
    C.   145
    D.   None of the Above
    8 . No teacher from the Commerce stream is to be included?

    A.   81
    B.   82
    C.   62
    D.   84
    9 . Any teacher can be included in the committee?

    A.   626
    B.   718
    C.   924
    D.   None of the Above
    10 . The profit earned after selling an article for Rs.522 is the same as the loss incurred after selling the article for Rs.378. What is the cost price (in Rs) of the article?

    A.   460
    B.   490
    C.   550
    D.   None of the Above
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .
       
      Answer : Option B
       
      Explanation :
       
      Let speed of B = x and A = 2x
      image
      Trains are running in the same
      direction. So, relative speed = 2x – x = x
      image
      2 .
       
      Answer : Option C
       
      Explanation :
       
      CP of 100 kg of mixture
      = 1100 – 300 = Rs.800
      ∴CP of 1 kg of mixture = $800\over100 $ = Rs.8
      By the method of alligation,
      image
      3 .
       
      Answer : Option B
       
      Explanation :
       
      Total volume = 485 thousand
      Red =$95\over485 $ × 100 = 19.59%
      Blue =$105\over485 $ × 100 = 21.65%
      Orange =$102\over485 $ × 100 = 21.03%
      Grey =$63\over485 $×100 = 12.99%
      White =$120\over485 $×100 = 24.74% ≈25%
      4 .
       
      Answer : Option C
       
      Explanation :
       
      image
      5 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      Total sales in 2011 = 202 thousand
      ∴ Percentage share in total volume
      =$202\over485 $×100 = 41.64%
      6 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      98 : 109
      7 .
       
      Answer : Option B
       
      Explanation :
       
      When two teachers from each stream
      are to be included, then number of ways
      image
      8 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      When no teacher from the commerce
      stream is to be included, then number of ways
      image
      9 .
       
      Answer : Option C
       
      Explanation :
       
      When any teacher can be included in
      the committee, the number of ways
      image
      = 11 × 2 × 3 × 2 × 7 = 924
      10 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      Profit = Loss (Let CP be Rs.x)
      (SP – CP) = (CP – SP)
      ∴ 522 – x = x – 378 $\Rightarrow$2x = 900
      x = Rs.450

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment