IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Friday, 10 March 2017

SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 2

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1–5): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below.
    Number of buildings constructed, demolished and redeveloped across various cities in a year
    image
    Q: What is the difference between the total constructions (constructed, demolished and redeveloped) in City Q and City T?

    A.   125
    B.   180
    C.   175
    D.   225
    2 . What is the difference between the total constructions (constructed, demolished and redeveloped) in City Q and City T?

    A.   125
    B.   180
    C.   200
    D.   150
    3 . The total number of buildings constructed across all the cities together is approximately what percent of the total number of buildings redeveloped across all the cities together?

    A.   73
    B.   74
    C.   79
    D.   80
    4 . What is the approximate average number of construction (Constructed, demolished and redeveloped) in the City R?

    A.   156
    B.   222
    C.   216
    D.   208
    5 . What is the ratio of the number of buildings demolished in City T to the number of buildings redeveloped in City P?

    A.   7:5
    B.   3:5
    C.   7:12
    D.   None of the above
    6 . Directions (6–10): In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
    4, 5, 12, 38, 160, 805, 4836

    A.   12
    B.   160
    C.   39
    D.   805
    7 . 3, 7, 16, 32, 56, 93, 142

    A.   56
    B.   16
    C.   32
    D.   None of the above
    8 . 11, 18, 29, 42, 59, 80, 101

    A.   42
    B.   18
    C.   32
    D.   None of the above
    9 . 2. 9, 32, 105, 436, 2195, 13182

    A.   436
    B.   2195
    C.   9
    D.   32
    10 . There is a certain amount from which A takes 25%, then B takes 50% of remaining amount, then C takes 75% of the remaining amount. Now if the amount left is 5760, then what is the actual sum?

    A.   Rs.58220
    B.   Rs.59680
    C.   Rs.59680
    D.   Rs.61440
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .
       
      Answer : Option C
       
      Explanation :
       
      Total construction in Q = 100 + 175 + 275 = 550
      Total construction in T = 175 + 250 + 300 = 725
      ∴ Required difference = 725 – 550 = 175
      2 .
       
      Answer : Option A
       
      Explanation :
       
      Average of building demolished
      =$50+175+150+75+175\over5 $ =$625\over5 $
      = 125
      3 .
       
      Answer : Option C
       
      Explanation :
       
      Required percentage
      = $Total number of buildings constructed\over Total number of building redeveloped $ × 100
      = $1100\over1400 $ × 100 ≈79%
      4 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      Average number of construction in City
      R = $150+225+250\over3 $ = $625\over3 $ ≈ 208
      5 .
       
      Answer : Option C
       
      Explanation :
       
      Required ratio = $175\over300 $ = $7\over12 $=7:12
      6 .
       
      Answer : Option C
       
      Explanation :
       
      The pattern of number series is as follows
      image
      Hence, the wrong number is 38.
      Right number = 12 × 3 + 3 = 36 + 3 = 39
      7 .
       
      Answer : Option A
       
      Explanation :
       
      The pattern of number is as follows
      image
      Hence, the wrong number is 56
      Right number = 32 + $(5)^5$ = 32 + 25 = 57
      8 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      The pattern of number series is as follows
      image
      This is a prime number series.
      Hence, the wrong number is 80.
      Right number = 59 + 19 = 78.
      9 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      The pattern of number series is as follows
      image
      So, the wrong number is 32
      Right number = 9 × 2 + 2 × 6 = 18 + 12 = 30
      10 .
       
      Answer : Option D
       
      Explanation :
       
      Required amount
      = $Leftamount×100×100×100\over(100 – A)(100 – B)(100 – C)$ = $5760×100×100×100\over75×50×25 $ = 61440

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO