SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude practice set 5


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5) : Study the pie-chart and line graph to answer the following question.

    The pie-chart shows the percentage sales of onion in different months

    image
    Total Sale of Onion = 500 tonnes
    The line graph shows the price of onion in different months in different cities
    image

    $Q.$ In which month is the average price of onion per kg the minimum?

    A.   March
    B.   August
    C.   July
    D.   April
    2 . In which city is the average price of onion per kg the maximum during the given six months?

    A.   Gurgaon
    B.   Ghaziabad
    C.   Nodia
    D.   Faridabad
    3 . If the quantity of onion sold is the same for all the cities, then what is the difference between the total income from the sale of onion in June and that in July?

    A.   24
    B.   12
    C.   0
    D.   36
    4 . If 35% of the total sale of onion in March is from Faridabad, then what is its total income?

    A.   1600000
    B.   1700000
    C.   1500000
    D.   1400000
    5 . The price of onion in Gurgaon in April is what percent of the price of onion in Noida in May?

    A.   700%
    B.   600%
    C.   500%
    D.   400%
    6 . Directions (6-10) :Study the tables carefully to answer the questions that follow:

    image

    $Q.$ What is the respective ratio of the number of candidates failing in the exam from City D to those failing in the exam from City A ?

    A.   289 : 42
    B.   42 : 289
    C.   227 : 50
    D.   50 : 227
    7 . The number of candidates appearing for the exam from City C is what percent of the total number of candidates appear for the exam from City B ? (round off to the nearest integer)

    A.   27
    B.   34
    C.   42
    D.   21
    8 . Number of candidates passing in the exam from City F is what percent of the total number of candidates appearing from cities together ? (rounded off to two digits after the decimal

    A.   12.93
    B.   14.46
    C.   10.84
    D.   11.37
    9 . Which city has the highest number of failed students in the entrance exam ?

    A.   F
    B.   C
    C.   B
    D.   D
    10 . What is the number of passed candidates in the exam from city E ?

    A.   13,000
    B.   1,11,000
    C.   1,13,000
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Avg price of onion in March = $1over 4$ x (16 + 24 + 32 + 40) = Rs.28 per kg

      Avg price of onion in April = $1over 4$ x (16 + 32 + 48 + 36) = Rs.33 per kg

      Avg price of onion in May = $1over 4$ x (8 + 24 + 40 + 56) = Rs.32 per kg

      Avg price of onion in June = = $1over 4$ x (8 + 16 + 48 + 56) = Rs.32 per kg

      AVg price of onion in July = $1over 4$ x (24 + 32 + 48 + 56) = Rs.40 per kg

      Avg price of onion in Aug = $1over 4$ x (32 + 40 + 48 + 56) = Rs.44 per kg

      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Average price of onion in Gurgaon = $1\over6$ x (40 + 56 + 56 + 48 + 48 + 56 + 40) = 49.33/kg

      Average price of onion in Faridabad = $1\over6$ x (32 + 16 + 24 + 16 + 24 + 56) = 28/kg

      Average price of onion in Noida = $1\over6$ x (16 + 32 + 8 + 56 + 48 + 48) = 34.66/kg

      Average rate of onion in Ghaziabad = $1\over6$ x (24 + 48 + 40 + 8 + 32 + 32) = 30.66/kg

      Thus the maximum average price is in Gurgaon.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total sale of onion in June = 500 x $15\over 100$ = 75 tonnes

      Total sale of onion in July = 500 x $12\over 100$ = 60 tonnes

      Total income in a month = (average rate that month in all cities × total quantity)

      Total income in June = 32 × 75 × 1000 = `2400000

      Total income in July = 40 × 60 × 1000 = `2400000

      Reqd difference = 2400000 – 2400000 = 0
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total sales in March = $500 $ x $25\over 100$ = 125 tonnes

      Total sale in Faridabad in March = 125 x $35\over 100$ = 43075 tonnes

      Its total cost = 43.75 x 1000 x 32 = Rs. 1400000
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Price of onion in April in Gurgaon = 56 per kg

      Price of onion in Noida in May = 8 per kg

      Reqd % = $56 \times 100\over 8$ = 700%
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Req Ratio = $3\over 4$ x 2.27 : $3\over 10$ x 1.25

      = 1.7025 : 0.375

      = 227 : 50
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Required percentage = $1.08\over3.14$ x 100 = 34
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Total number of candidates appearing from all the cities together = (1.25 + 3.14 + 1.08 + 2.27 + 1.85 + 2.73) lakh = 12.32 lakh

      Number of candidates passing from city F = $7\over 12$ x 2.73 = 1.5925 lakh

      Req percentage = $1.5925\over 12.32$ x 100 = 12.93
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      City A $\Rightarrow$ $3\over 10$ x 1.25 = 0.375 lakh

      City B $\Rightarrow$ $3\over 8$ x 3.14 = 1.775 lakh

      City C $\Rightarrow$ $5\over 9$ x 1.08 = 0.6 lakh

      City D $\Rightarrow$ $3\over 4$ x 2.27 = 1.7025 lakh

      City E $\Rightarrow$ $2\over 5$ x 1.85 = 0.74 lakh

      City F $\Rightarrow$ $5\over 12$ x 2.73 = 0.455 lakh

      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Number of passed students from city E

      = $3\over 5$ x 1.85 lakh = 111000

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus