IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Wednesday, 22 March 2017

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude Practice set – 8

     
     
     
    1 . Direction (6-10): The triangular bar diagram below gives the % of soap cakes, of three brands of Cuticurra (C), Ponds (P) and Sandal (S), produced by three companies X, Y and Z. Refer to the diagram to answer the questions that follow:

    image

    $Q.$ The least number of cakes produced per day by all three companies is of brand

    A.   C
    B.   S
    C.   P
    D.   P and S
    2 . The company which produced $1\over 10$ of the total number of cakes produced per day by all the companies as S, is

    A.   X
    B.   Y
    C.   Z
    D.   X and Y
    3 . What is the ratio of the total number of cakes of P brand produced per day by company Y bears to the total number of cakes of C brand produced per day by Company Z?

    A.   2 : 3
    B.   3 : 4
    C.   4 : 5
    D.   5 : 6
    4 . If company Y produces 100 cakes more per day than before, assuming the % of cakes of different brands produced remains the same, then what is the % of the number of cakes of P brand produced by all the companies to the total number of cakes produced by all the companies (approximately)?

    A.   32%
    B.   20%
    C.   25%
    D.   23%
    5 . Direction (5-7): The following bar graph shows the sales and the line graph shows the earning of company ABC from year 1995 to year 2000. Refer to the graphs given below to answer the questions that follow

    image

    $Q.$ During the years 1996 through 1998, what were the average earnings per day?

    A.   600 crores
    B.   750 crores
    C.   900 crores
    D.   1000 crores
    6 . In which of the given years did earnings increase by the greatest percentage over the previous year?

    A.   1996
    B.   1997
    C.   1998
    D.   1999
    7 . If the company's earnings are less than 10 percent of sales during a year, then the Chief Operating Officer will get a 50% pay cut. How many times between 1995 and 2000 did the Chief Operating Officer take a pay cut?

    A.   One
    B.   Two
    C.   Three
    D.   Four
    8 . Direction (8-10):Study the following graph carefully and given answers

    image

    $Q.$Approximately what is the percentage of profit/loss that companies C and D had together ?

    A.   10% profit
    B.   12% profit
    C.   10% loss
    D.   There is no loss or profit
    9 . If the income of company A increased by 10% in year 2000 from year 1999 and profit earned in 1999 was 20%, what was its expenditure in 1999 ? (The value upto two decimal places in crores)

    A.   36.36
    B.   32.32
    C.   30.30
    D.   None of these
    10 . If the expenditure of company G in 2000 was 20% more than its expenditure in the year 1999 and the company earned a profit of 10% in 1999, what was the company's income in 1999 (in crore `) ?

    A.   37.5
    B.   41.25
    C.   34.09
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Total no.of soap cakes produced per day of brand P by all the three companies = 400 x $10\over 100$ + 300 x $40 \over 100$ + 500 x $20\over 100$ = 260

      Total no.of soap caked produced per day of brand C by all the three companies = 400 x $60\over 100$ x 300 x $40\over 100$ + 500 x $30\over 100$ = 510

      Total no.of soap cakes produced per day of brand S by all the three companies = 400 x $30\over 100$ + 300 x $20 \over 100$ + 500 x $50 \over 100$ = 430

      Hence the least no.of soap cakes produced per day by all the three companies is of brand P.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      $1\over 10$ x Total no.of cakes produced by the all the companies / day

      = $1\over 10$ x 260 + 510 + 430

      = $1200 \over 10$ = 120

      Company X produced 120 S cakes per day.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Number of cakes of brand P produced day by Y = 120

      Number of cakes of brand C produced per day by Z is 150.

      Hence required ratio

      = $120\over 150$ = $4\over 5$ = 4 : 5
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The number of cakes produced by X, Y, Z are now 400, 400, 500 respectively. The number of cakes of brand P produced by all the companies after this change is

      = 0.1 × 400 + 0.4 × 400 + 0.2 × 500

      = 300

      And new total becomes,

      (400 + 400 + 500) = 1300

      the required percentage

      = $300 \over 1300$ x 100 $\cong$ 23 %
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      To find the percentage increase (or decrease), divide the numerical change by the original amount

      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Calculating 10 percent of the sales for each years , 10% of sales (crores), Earning (crores)

      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total exp = 45 + 40 = 85 cr

      Total inc = 35 + 50 = 85 cr

      no profit no loss

      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Income of A in 1999 = 37.5 x $100 \over 100 + 10$ cr

      Expenditure in 1999 = 37.5 x $100 \over 110$ x $100 \over 120$ = 28.41 cr

      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Expenditure of G in 1999 = 45 x $100 \over 120$

      Income of G in 1999 = 45 x $100 \over 120$ x $110 \over 100$

      = 41.25 cr.

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO