SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set – 11


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . A wire when bent in the form of a circle encloses an area of 1386 sq cm. What will be the enclosed area when the same wire is bent into the form of an equilateral triangle?

    A.   484$\sqrt{3}$ cm$^2$
    B.   616$\sqrt{3}$ cm$^2$
    C.   308$\sqrt{3}$ cm$^2$
    D.   None of these
    2 . A person was appointed as a teacher and received a salary of `2500 per month in his first year of teaching with the expectation of being paid `2550 per month in his second year, `2600 per month in the third year, and so on. Find the total salary he expects to have received by the end of 3 years

    A.   98100
    B.   91800
    C.   92800
    D.   92600
    3 . What is the probability that a number selected from the numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, ... 23, 24, 25 is a prime number, when each of the given number is equally likely to be selected?

    A.   $1\over 5$
    B.   $7\over 25$
    C.   $11\over 25$
    D.   $9\over 25$
    4 . A boat goes from point A to point B upstream and returns from B to A downstream. If the round trip takes the boat 12 hours and the distance between both the point is 40 km, what is the speed of the stream if the speed of boat in still water is 12 km/h?

    A.   4 km/h
    B.   6 km/h
    C.   8 km/h
    D.   None of these
    5 . How much money should be invested at 5% for 3 years to earn $3\over 4$ of the simple interest of what `2400 will yield in 6 years at 4% p.a.?

    A.   2880
    B.   2160
    C.   1440
    D.   3260
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below it:

    image

    $Q.$ Total sales of 1996 and 1999 together was what per cent of total production in these two years?

    A.   75
    B.   87.5
    C.   77.5
    D.   82.5
    7 . The percentage of sales with respect to production was maximum in which of the following years?

    A.   1997
    B.   1998
    C.   1999
    D.   2001
    8 . What was the percentage increase in sales from 1997 to 1998?

    A.   22.22
    B.   27.33
    C.   28
    D.   28.57
    9 . What was the average production over the years of the company?

    A.   17.5 lakh tonnes
    B.   22.5 lakh tonnes
    C.   20 lakh tonnes
    D.   19 lakh tonnes
    10 . What was the difference between total production and total sales of the company for all the given years? (in lakh tonnes)

    A.   11
    B.   12.5
    C.   11.5
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total sales in 1996 and 1999 = 10 + 25 = 35 lakh tonnes

      Total production in 1996 and 1999 = 12.5 + 27.5 = 40 lakh tonnes

      Reqd percentage = $35\over 40$ x 100 = 87.5 %

      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus