Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 16

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following graph carefully and answer accordingly:

    image

    $Q.$ If the difference between the income of company B in 2002 and that of A in 1997 was `405 lakhs, what was the difference between the expenditure of company B in 2002 and that of A in 1997?

    A.   325 lakhs
    B.   350 lakhs
    C.   300 lakhs
    D.   Cannot be determined
    2 . In which of the following years is the ratio of expenditure to income for company B the least?

    A.   1999
    B.   1996
    C.   2001
    D.   1998
    3 . If the income of company A in 2000 was equal to the expenditure of company B in 1997, find the ratio of the income of company B in 1997 to the expenditure of company A in 2000.

    A.   8 : 15
    B.   5 : 6
    C.   6 : 5
    D.   15 : 8
    4 . If the income of company A in 2002 was `660 lakhs, find the expenditure of company A in the same year.

    A.   600 lakhs
    B.   450 lakhs
    C.   400 lakhs
    D.   Data inadequate
    5 . If the income of company B in 1998 was `450 lakhs, find the expenditure of company B in 2000.

    A.   300 lakhs
    B.   400 lakhs
    C.   675 lakhs
    D.   Can’t be determined
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following table carefully and answer accordingly:

    image

    $Q.$ On which date was the value of Euro maximum against Dollar?

    A.   May 19
    B.   May 20
    C.   May 21
    D.   May 23
    7 . Which currency’s value increases continuously against Dollar?

    A.   3.2114
    B.   0.31
    C.   0.40
    D.   3.1837
    8 . In the following questions an equation is presented in four parts with ‘=’ sign in between the parts. The four parts of the equation are numbered 1, 2, 3 and 4. One of these parts in the equation may be wrong and therefore may not yield the same result as the others do. Find out the wrong part, if any. (If all the four parts are correctly equated, the answer is 5, ie No error.)

    A.   15 × 28 ÷ 4 – 96 ÷ 8 + 13 × 4 – 4 + 1
    B.   80 + 45 ÷ 5 – 17 × 5 + 25 × 6 – 13
    C.   None of these
    D.   None of above
    9 . Which currency’s value increases continuously against Dollar?

    A.   Euro
    B.   Yen
    C.   Deutsche Mark
    D.   Pound Sterling
    10 . Which currency’s value is maximum against Dollar?

    A.   Pound Sterling
    B.   Deutsche Mark
    C.   Yen
    D.   Euro
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Ratio of expenditure to income for company B is the least when the percentage profit is maximum. Hence, in 1999 the ratio was least.
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Without knowing the income for different years, the expenditure value can’t be determined
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Decrease in amount indicates increase in value
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      One Deutsche Mark = $0.4739\over 1.5085$ = 0.31 pound sterling
      8 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Other parts are equal to 141
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment