Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 25

IBPS EXAM Guru
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following graph carefully to answer the questions that follow:

    image

    $Q.$ If the income of the company in the year 2010 was Rs.120 crore, what was the percentage profit of the company in the year 2010?

    A.   100%
    B.   120%
    C.   133%
    D.   140%
    2 . If the expenditure of the company in the year 2011 was `85 crore, what was the ratio of income to expenditure of the company in that year?

    A.   23 : 17
    B.   5 : 4
    C.   11 : 8
    D.   21 : 16
    3 . What is the approximate average profit (in `crore) earned by the company over the years?

    A.   50
    B.   48
    C.   53
    D.   57
    4 . If the income of the company in the year 2007 was `950000000, what was the expenditure (in `) of the company in that year?

    A.   50000000
    B.   550000000
    C.   40000000
    D.   350000000
    5 . What is the percentage increase in the profit of the company in the year 2010 from the previous year?

    A.   43%
    B.   46%
    C.   50%
    D.   40%
    6 . Ram invested 20% more than Gautam. Gautam invested 20% less than Vijeta. If the total sum of their investments is Rs.69069 then what amount did Vijeta invest?

    A.   24185
    B.   25025
    C.   26523
    D.   220625
    7 .  

    A.   3412m$^2$
    B.   4132m$^2$
    C.   4312m$^2$
    D.   5312m$^2$
    8 . In how many different ways can the letters of the word GENERAL be arranged?

    A.   3280
    B.   2640
    C.   2830
    D.   2520
    9 . A man purchased 250 shirts and 340 trousers at the rate of Rs.550 and Rs.650 respectively. What should be the selling price of the shirts and trousers so that 40% profit could be earned?

    A.   623000
    B.   625000
    C.   423000
    D.   501900
    10 . An amount of Rs.2560000 becomes Rs.12960000 in 2 years, if the interest is compounded half-yearly. What is the rate of compound interest?

    A.   80%
    B.   90%
    C.   100%
    D.   60%
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Expenditure = 120 - 70 = 50 crore

      Profit % = $70\over 50$ x 100 = 140 %
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Income in 2011 = 85 + 30 = 115

      Reqd ratio = 115 : 85 = 23 : 17
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Average profit = $40 + 55 + 50 + 70 + 30 + 75 \over 6$ = $320 \over 6$ $\cong$ 53 crore
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Expenditure = Income – Profit

      = 95000000 – 400000000

      = Rs.550000000
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      % increase from previous year = $20 \over 50$ x 100 = 40 %
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      let the amount invested by Vijeta be X rs.

      And the amount invested by Gautam = $80 \over 100$ = $4\over 5$ $x$

      Amount invested by Ram = $4x \over 5$ x $120 \over 100$ = $24 \over 25$ $x$

      Now, X + $4x \over 5$ + $24x\over 25$ = 69069

      x = $69069 \times 25 \over 69$ = Rs. 25025

      Hence, Vijeta invested Rs.25025
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let the circumference of the larger circle be 2$\pi$R.

      And that of the smaller circle be 2$\pi$r Now, 2$\pi$R = 352

      R = $352 \times 7 \over 2 \times 22$ = 56

      And smaller circle = 2$\pi$r = 264

      Thus, difference between the area of larger circle and that of the smaller circle

      = $\pi$(56$^2$ - 42$^2$)

      = $22\over 7$ x (98 $\times $14) = 4312 $m^2$
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The word GENERAL contains 7 letters , and E comes twice.

      Reqd no.of ways = $7! \over 2!$ = 7 x 6 x 5 x 4 x 3 = 2520
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total cost price = (250 × 550) + (340 × 650) = 137500 + 221000 = Rs. 358500 Now, profit = 40%

      Selling price = 358500 x $140 \over 100$ = Rs. 501900
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let the rate be r%.

      image



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment