Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 13

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

    $Q.$ $[(192)^2 \div 64 \times 24] \div 48$ = $\sqrt(?)$

    A.   83000
    B.   82944
    C.   82954
    D.   82950
    2 . 555.55 + 55.55 + 15 + 0.55 + 0.05 = ?

    A.   626.65
    B.   626.50
    C.   625.70
    D.   626.70
    3 . (21% of 1326) – (17% of 932) = ?

    A.   120.02
    B.   206.05
    C.   240.04
    D.   120.20
    4 . $\sqrt{182.25}$ = ?

    A.   11.25
    B.   12.5
    C.   13.5
    D.   14.5
    5 . $\sqrt { {1331}^{1\over 3} + {343} ^{1\over3}}$ = ?

    A.   2
    B.   5
    C.   4
    D.   3
    6 . Directions (6-10): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

    $Q.$ $11\,\,\,\, 13 \,\,\,\,17 \,\,\,\,19 \,\,\,\,23 \,\,\,\,29 \,\,\,\,31 \,\,\,\,37 \,\,\,\,?$

    A.   47
    B.   43
    C.   41
    D.   39
    7 . $165\,\,\, 195 \,\,\,255 \,\,\,285 \,\,\,345 \,\,\,?$

    A.   375
    B.   420
    C.   435
    D.   390
    8 . $7\,\,\, 26 \,\,\,63 \,\,\,124 \,\,\,215 \,\,\,342\,\,\, ?$

    A.   481
    B.   511
    C.   391
    D.   421
    9 . $2\,\,\, 4\,\,\, 12 \,\,\,48 \,\,\,240 \,\,\,?$

    A.   1920
    B.   960
    C.   1080
    D.   1440
    10 . $8\,\,\, 7 \,\,\,11 \,\,\,12 \,\,\,14 \,\,\,17 \,\,\,17 \,\,\,22 \,\,\,?$

    A.   20
    B.   22
    C.   24
    D.   27
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = (21% of 1326) – (17% of 932)

      = 21% of 17 × 78 – 17% of 932

      = 17% of (21 × 78 – 932)

      = 17% of (1638 – 932)

      = 17% of 706

      = 120.02

      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      All are prime numbers
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The series is:

      15 × 11 = 165

      15 × 13 = 195

      15 × 17 = 255

      15 × 19 = 285

      15 × 23 = 345

      15 × 29 = 435

      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      The series is: $2^ 3$ – 1 = 7

      $3^ 3$ – 1 = 26

      $4^ 3$ – 1 = 63

      $5^ 3$ – 1 = 124

      $6^ 3$ – 1 = 215

      $7^ 3$ – 1 = 342

      $8^ 3$ – 1 = 511

      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The series is: 2 × 2 = 4
      4 × 3 = 12
      12 × 4 = 48
      48 × 5 = 240
      240 × 6 = 1440
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      These are two series:
      8, 11, 14, 17, 20 and 7, 12, 17, 22
      Next number is 20.



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment