Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 19

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following table carefully and answer accordingly:

    image

    $Q.$ Which project had the minimum cost per room?

    A.   A
    B.   B
    C.   G
    D.   E
    2 . What is the investment in projects to be completed in 1998 as percentage of investment in projects to be completed in all three years?

    A.   41%
    B.   52%
    C.   47%
    D.   56%
    3 . What is the approximate average number of rooms that would be built per crore of rupees over the three-year period?

    A.   1.25
    B.   1.70
    C.   0.90
    D.   1.40
    4 . Assuming a simple interest rate of 10% per annum, what is the approximate average cost per room for all the projects in 2000?

    A.   1.0 cr
    B.   0.70 cr
    C.   0.80 cr
    D.   None of these
    5 . What is the approx value of the investment on project E in 1997, if the interest rate is 10% p.a. compounded annually?

    A.   220 cr
    B.   250 cr
    C.   235 cr
    D.   205 cr
    6 . Directions (6-10): The following questions are accompanied by three statements A, B and C. You have to determine which statement(s) is/are necessary/sufficient to answer the question.

    $Q.$ P, Q and R together invested an amount of `42000 in the ratio of 4 : 3 : 7 for different periods of time. What was the amount of profit earned by them individually at the end of one year?

    A. They invested for periods in the ratios of 1 : 2 : 1.

    B. R’s profit is `5500 less than Q’s investment.

    C. Total amount of profit at the end of one year is `8800


    A.   Only A and B together
    B.   Only A and C together
    C.   A and either B or C
    D.   All statements are required
    7 . What was the sum of the ages of the mother and the son ten years earlier?

    A. Ratio of the mother’s present age to the son’s age after 10 years is 5 : 3.

    B. The difference between thrice the present age of the mother and five times the present age of the son is 50 years.

    C. The ratio of the age of the mother after 10 years to the age of the son after 16 years is 5 : 3

    A.   Any two of them
    B.   Any one of them
    C.   B and either A or C
    D.   Question can’t be answered even after using all the informations
    8 . What will be the cost of fencing a rectangular plot?
    A. Cost of fencing a circular plot whose area is 616 cm$^2$ is 968.
    B. Perimeter of the rectangular plot is 200 m.
    C. Perimeter of the square whose length is equal to the breadth of the rectangular plot is 20 m

    A.   only C
    B.   A and C together
    C.   A and B together
    D.   A and either B or C
    9 . What is the cost price of an article?

    A. After allowing a discount of 10% on marked price the shopkeeper charges `810.

    B. If the shopkeeper does not give the discount the shopkeeper gets a profit of 50%.

    C. If the shopkeeper gives only 5% discount on marked price, he will have 42.50% profit

    A.   Any two of them
    B.   Only A and B together
    C.   only B and C together
    D.   A and either B or C
    10 . What is the rate of interest at which B has invested money?

    A. The compound interest at this rate of `2500 in 2 yrs is equal to the simple interest in 3 yrs of 1716$2\over 3$ at the same rate.

    B. The total simple interest on an investment of `12000 for 3 yrs and `10000 for 5 yrs at this rate is `5160.

    C. In 3 yrs `1500 at the same rate becomes `1725 by simple interest.


    A.   Any of them
    B.   A and either B or C
    C.   only C
    D.   only A and either B or C
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Only for project A, the value of cost per room is less than half crore, whereas in other projects it is either more than or equal to half crore.
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total no. of rooms over the three-year period

      = 600 + 320 + 250 + 400 + 520 + 450 + 500

      = 3040

      reqd average no. of rooms per crore of rupees

      = $3040 \over 2125$ = 1.4
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      When the interest rate is 10% p.a. at SI, then the total cost in 2000

      = 330 + 231 + 275 + 516 +310 + 480 + 250

      = `2392 cr

      Avg. cost per room = $2392\over 3040$ = 0.80 cr
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      The given question gives the amounts of investment of P, Q and R, which is P = `12000, Q = `9000 and S = ` 21000. Statement (A) combined with the question’s information will give us the ratio of their profits, i.e. 4:6:7. Now, combine this either with B or C, and profit earned by them can be determined. Therefore, A and either B or C is sufficient.
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Statement (A) gives the cost of fencing one metre of the plot. Combining this with statement (B), total cost of fencing can be determined
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment