SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 23


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following table carefully to answer the questions that follow.

    Total number of students studying in various colleges over the years

    image

    $Q.$ What is the ratio of the number of students studying in College A to the number of students studying in College E in the year 2012?

    A.   15 : 14
    B.   7 : 8
    C.   9 : 8
    D.   10 : 11
    2 . What is the difference between the average number of students studying in College A over the given period and the average number of students studying in College C over the same period?

    A.   23
    B.   128
    C.   120
    D.   20
    3 . What is the difference between the total number of students studying in College B over the given period and the total number of students studying in College D over the same period?

    A.   218
    B.   35
    C.   32
    D.   212
    4 . What is the average number of students studying in College E over the given period?

    A.   928
    B.   930
    C.   933
    D.   980
    5 . The number of students studying in College C in the year 2010 is approximately what per cent of the total number of students studying in various colleges in that year?

    A.   20
    B.   23
    C.   17
    D.   25
    6 . What compound interest can be obtained on an amount of `3980 after 2 years at the rate of 8 per cent per annum? (Calculate the approximate value.)

    A.   650
    B.   680
    C.   600
    D.   665
    7 . If $a\over 6$ = $b\over 10$ = $c\over 4$ , then $a + b + c \over c$ = ?

    A.   $1\over 4$
    B.   $3\over 5$
    C.   2
    D.   5
    8 . If 7x + 8y = 53 and 5x + 12y = 63, then what is the value of (y – x)?

    A.   -2
    B.   2
    C.   1
    D.   -1
    9 . A man walks at a speed of 5 kmph and runs at a speed of 10 kmph. How much time will the man take to cover a distance of 28 km, if he covers half of his journey walking and half of his journey running?

    A.   8.4 hours
    B.   6 hours
    C.   5 hours
    D.   4.2 hours
    10 . A, B, C and D are four consecutive numbers. If the sum of A and D is 103, what is the product of B and C?

    A.   2652
    B.   2562
    C.   2970
    D.   2550
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Reqd ratio = $980 over 1120$ = $7over 8 $ = 7 : 8
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Average no.of students in college A = $5610 \over 6$ = 935

      Average no.of students in college C = $5490 \over 6$ = 915

      Reqd difference = 935 - 915 = 20
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total number of students in College B = 5810

      Total number of students in College D = 5598

      Reqd difference = 5810 – 5598 = 212

      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Average no.of students in College E = $5880\over 6$ = 980
      5 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      For 2 years CI at 8%

      = 8 + 8 + $8 \times 8 \over 100$

      = 16.64%

      CI = 3980 x $16.64 \over 100$ = 662.2 $\cong$ $665$
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $a\over 6$ = $b\over 10$ = $c\over 4$ = 1

      a = 6k , b = 10k, c = 4k

      $a + b + c \over c$ = $(6 + 10 + 4)k\over 4k$ = 5
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      7x + 8y = 53 ... (i)

      5x + 12y = 63 ... (ii)

      On solving the equations, we get

      x = 3, y = 4

      y – x = 4 – 3 = 1

      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Time = $14 \over 5$ + $14 \over 10$ = $42 \over 10$h = 4.2h
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Let the numbers be x, (x + 1), (x + 2) and (x + 3).

      Then, x + (x + 3) = 103

      or, x = 50

      Hence, product of B and C

      = (50 + 1) (50 + 2) = 51 × 52 = 2652


      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus