IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Tuesday, 21 March 2017

SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude practice set 6

     
     
     
    1 . Direction (1-5):Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below it:

    image

    $Q.$ If the income of Company A had increased by 10% in year 2007 from year 2006 and profit earned in 2006 was 20%. What was its expenditure in 2006? (The value upto two decimal places in crores)

    A.   36.36
    B.   32.32
    C.   30.30
    D.   None of these
    2 . Which of the following Companies had the highest percentage of profit/loss in 2007?

    A.   B
    B.   C
    C.   F
    D.   A
    3 . Approximately what is the percentage of profit/loss that Companies C and D had together ?

    A.   10% profit
    B.   12% profit
    C.   10% loss
    D.   There was no loss or profit
    4 . If the expenditure of Company G in 2007 was 20% more than its expenditure in the year 2006 and the Company has earned a profit of 10% in 2006. What was the income of company in 2006 in crores `?

    A.   37.5
    B.   41.25
    C.   34.09
    D.   None of these
    5 . What is the approximate percentage of profit earned all the Companies together in 2007 ?

    A.   11
    B.   11.5
    C.   10.5
    D.   12
    6 . Direction (6-10):Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below: Number of employees (in thousand) working in three different companies over six different years

    image

    $Q.$ The total number of employees in Company A over the years together was approximately what percent of the total number of employees in Company C in the year 2007 and 2008 together?

    A.   210%
    B.   225%
    C.   45%
    D.   233%
    7 . What was the percentage decrease in the number of employees in Company B in the year 2008 in comparison to the previous year?

    A.   22%
    B.   10.5%
    C.   12.5%
    D.   25%
    8 . What was the ratio of the number of employees in Company B in the year 2005 to the number of the employees in Company C in the year 2007?

    A.   5:4
    B.   2:5
    C.   4:5
    D.   2:7
    9 . If 30 percent of the total number of employees in the year 2006 in all the companies together were females, what was the total number of male employees that year in all the companies together?

    A.   4900
    B.   59000
    C.   48000
    D.   49000
    10 . What is the ratio of the total employees in all three companies in 2007 to that in 2009?

    A.   9 : 8
    B.   7 : 6
    C.   5 : 4
    D.   None of these
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Income of Company A in 2006 = $100\over 110$ x 37.5 crores

      = 34.09 crores

      Let the expenditure in 2006 be $X$ crores

      20 = $34.09 - x\over x$ x 100

      or, 0.2 x = 34.09 - x

      or, 1.2 x = 34.09

      or, x = $34.09 \over 1.2$ = Rs. 28.41 crores
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Profit/loss percentage of companies

      comapny B:

      $42.5 - 32.5\over 32.5$ x 100 = 30.77 % (profit)

      Company C :

      $35 - 45\over 45$ x 100 = 22.2 % (loss)

      Company F :

      $32.5 - 25\over 25$ x 100 = 30 % (profit)

      Company A :

      $37.5 - 27.5\over 27.5$ x 100 = 36.36 % (profit)

      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total expenditure of Companies C and D together

      = 45 + 40

      = `85 crores

      Total income of Companies C and D

      = 35 + 50

      = `85 crore

      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Expenditure of Company G in 2006

      = $45 \times 100\over 120$

      = $75 \over 2$

      = 37.5 crores

      10 = $Income - 37.5 \over 37.5$ x 100

      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Income = `41.25 crores

      75. (3) Total income

      =37.5 + 42.5 + 35 + 50 + 40 + 32.5 + 50

      = `287.5 crores

      Total expenditure

      = 27.5 + 32.5 + 45 + 40 + 45 + 25 + 45

      = `260 crores

      Profit % = $287.5 - 260 \over 260$ x 100 = 10.57

      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total number of employees in Company A over all the years together

      = (15 + 30 + 45 + 25 + 50 + 45) × 1000

      = 210000

      Total number of employees in Company C in the year 2007 and 2008

      = (50 + 40) × 1000 = 90000

      Required % = $210000 \times 100 \over 90000$ = 233.3 % $\cong$ 233%
      7 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Number of employees in Company B in the year 2008= 35000

      Number of employees in Company B in the year 2007 = 40000

      % decrease = $40 - 35 \over 40$ x $1000 \over 1000$ = 12.5 %
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Number of employees in Company B in the year 2005 = 20000

      Number of employees in Company C in the year 2007 = 50000

      Reqd ratio

      = 20000 : 50000 = 2 : 5

      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total number of employees in 2006 in all the companies together

      = (30 + 15 + 25) × 1000

      = 70000

      Number of female employees

      = 70000 x $30 \over 100$ = 21000 Number of male employees

      = (70000 - 21000) = 49000
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Total number of employees in Company A, B and C in 2007

      = (45 + 40 + 50) × 1000

      = 135000

      Total number of employees in Company A, B and C in 2009

      = (50 + 40 + 30) × 1000

      = 120000

      Reqd ratio = 135000 : 120000

      = 9 : 8

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO