IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Friday, 31 March 2017

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 22

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? (Note you are not expected to calculate the exact values.)

    $Q.$ $(1513)^ 2$ = ? × 3294

    A.   688
    B.   674
    C.   700
    D.   695
    2 . (8531 + 6307 + 1093) ÷ (501 + 724 + 396) = ?

    A.   19
    B.   10
    C.   16
    D.   13
    3 . (682% of 782) ÷ 856 = ?

    A.   4
    B.   10
    C.   12
    D.   6
    4 . $\sqrt{197}$ + $\sqrt{365}$ = ?

    A.   25
    B.   33
    C.   44
    D.   22
    5 . (54 × 154) ÷ (34 × 134) = ?

    A.   13
    B.   3.00
    C.   4
    D.   2.00
    6 . Directions (6-8): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series.

    $Q.$ $10\,\,\, 22 \,\,\,8 \,\,\,24 \,\,\,6 \,\,\,?$

    A.   16
    B.   18
    C.   12
    D.   26
    7 . $60.5\,\,\, 72 \,\,\,84.5 \,\,\,98 \,\,\,112.5 \,\,\,?$

    A.   125
    B.   122
    C.   126
    D.   None of these
    8 . $96\,\,\, 107 \,\,\,129 \,\,\,162 \,\,\,206\,\,\, ?$

    A.   258
    B.   261
    C.   256
    D.   260
    9 . 75% of a number is 380 more than 35% of the same number. What is 20% of that number?

    A.   190
    B.   195.5
    C.   189.5
    D.   180
    10 . The ratio of the length of a rectangle to its breadth is 4 : 3 and the area of the rectangle is 1728 sq cm. What is the ratio of the breadth to area of the rectangle?

    A.   1 : 38
    B.   1 : 24
    C.   1 : 42
    D.   1 : 48
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      $(1513)^ 2$ = ? × 3294

      ? = $1513 \times 1513 \over 3294$ = 694.95 $\cong$ 695
      2 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? = (8531 + 6307 + 1093) ÷ (501 + 724 + 396)

      = $15931\over 1621$ = 9.83 $\cong$ 10
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = (682% of 782) ÷ 856

      = $6.82 \times 782 \over 856$ $\cong$ $682 \times 8 \over 856$ = 6.23 $\cong$ 6
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      ? = $\sqrt{197}$ + $\sqrt{365}$ $\cong$ 14 + 19 = 33
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = (54 × 154) ÷ (34 × 134) = 8316 ÷ 4556 $\cong$1.82 $\cong$ 2
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      The series follows the pattern as:
      image
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      8 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Let the number be x

      X $\times$ (75 – 35)% = 380

      X = $380 \times 100 \over 40$ = 950

      Now, 20% of 950 = 950 x $20\over 100$ = 190
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Area = 4x × 3x = 1728

      (Where 4x and 3x are the length and the

      breadth of the rectangle)

      $x^2$ = 144

      x = 12

      Now, 4x = 48 and 3x = 36

      Reqd ratio = $36 \over 48 \times 36$ = $1\over 48$ = 1 : 48

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO