IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Friday, 31 March 2017

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 24

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following piecharts carefully to answer the given questions.

    image

    $Q.$ The number of girls enrolled for Dancing forms what per cent of the total number of students in School N? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal)

    A.   12.35
    B.   14.12
    C.   11.67
    D.   10.08
    2 . How many boys are enrolled for Singing and Craft together?

    A.   505
    B.   610
    C.   485
    D.   420
    3 . What is the ratio of the number of girls to the number of boys enrolled for Swimming?

    A.   47 : 49
    B.   23 : 29
    C.   29 : 23
    D.   49 : 47
    4 . What is the total number of girls enrolled for Swimming and Drawing together?

    A.   480
    B.   525
    C.   505
    D.   495
    5 . What is the approximate percentage of boys in the school?

    A.   34
    B.   56
    C.   28
    D.   42
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below:

    The graph shows the total number of students appeared and qualified from various schools for scholarship

    image

    A.   58.62
    B.   73.91
    C.   62.58
    D.   58.96
    7 . What is the ratio of the number of students appeared to the number of students qualified for the scholarship from School C?

    A.   7 : 12
    B.   6 : 5
    C.   9 : 13
    D.   9 : 5
    8 . The number of students appeared from School D is approximately what per cent of the total number of students appeared from all the schools together?

    A.   12 %
    B.   24 %
    C.   29 %
    D.   18 %
    9 . What is the difference between the average number of students appeared from all the given schools and the average number of students qualified from all the given schools?

    A.   950
    B.   1100
    C.   990
    D.   1020
    10 . What is the ratio of the number of students qualified from School A to the number of students qualified from School B?

    A.   8 : 3
    B.   5 : 7
    C.   7 : 3
    D.   7 : 5
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Reqd% = $1750 \times 20 \over 3000$ x 100 %

      = $350 \over 3000$ x 100

      = $35\over 3$

      = 11.67 %
      2 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Number of boys enrolled in Singing and Craft together

      = 3000 x $46 \over 100$ - 1750 x $50 \over 100$

      = 1380 – 875

      = 505

      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Reqd ratio = $14 \times 1750 \over 16 \times 3000 - 14 \times 1750$

      = $245 \over 480 - 245$

      = $245 \over {480 - 245}$

      = $245 \over 235$

      = $49 \over 47$

      = 49 : 47

      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Total number of girls in Swimming and Drawing together = 1750 x $30 \over 100$ = 525

      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Reqd % of boys = $(3000 - 1750) \over 3000$ x 100 % = $1250 \over 3000$ x 100 % = 41.67 $\cong$ 42 %
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Average number of students qualified from School C and D = $2250 + 2000\over 2$ = $4250 \over 2$ = 2125

      Average no.of students appeared from school C and D = $3250 + 2500\over 2$ = $5750 \over 2$ = 2875

      Reqd % = $2125\over 2875$ x 100 $\cong$ 73.91 %
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Reqd ratio = $3250 \over 2250$ = $13 \over 9$ = 13 : 9
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Total number of students appeared from all the schools together = 3000 + 2250 + 3250 + 2500 + 3000 = 14000

      Number of students appeared from School D = 2500

      Reqd % = $2500 \over 14000$ x 100 = 17.85 % $\cong$ 18 %
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Total number of students appeared = 14000

      Total number of students qualified = 1750 + 1250 + 2250 + 2000 + 2000 = 9250

      Reqd difference = $14000 - 9250 \over 5$ = $4750\over 5$ = 950
      10 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Reqd ratio = $1750 \over 1250$ = $7\over 5$ = 7 : 5

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO