SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 20


Advertisements
     
     
     
    1 . The price of sugar falls by 12%. How many quintals can be bought for the same money which was sufficient to buy 44 quintals at the higher price?

    A.   54
    B.   50
    C.   38
    D.   48
    2 . The distance between two stations A and B is 220 km. Two motorcyclists start simultaneously from A and B in opposite directions and the distance between them after 2 hours is 30 km. The faster motorcyclist’s speed is 5 km/ hr more than the slower motorcyclist’s. Find the ratio of the faster motor cyclist’s speed to the slower motorcyclist’s

    A.   9 : 5
    B.   10 : 11
    C.   10 : 9
    D.   5 : 8
    3 . A field can be plouged in 16 days. If 18 more hectares of land is ploughed daily, the work will be finished in 10 days. Find the area of the field

    A.   480 hectares
    B.   520 hectares
    C.   440 hectares
    D.   500 hectares
    4 . An article costing `425 is marked to be sold at a price which gives a profit of 20%. What will be its selling price in a sale when 15% is taken off the marked price?

    A.   442
    B.   430
    C.   438
    D.   None of these
    5 . How much pure alcohol can be added to 700 ml of an 18% solution to make its strength 30%?

    A.   60 ml
    B.   100 ml
    C.   140 ml
    D.   120 ml
    6 . A ladder 12 m long reaches a point 8 m below the top of a building. At the foot of the ladder the elevation of the top of the building is 60°. Find the approx height of the building.

    A.   18 m
    B.   21 m
    C.   16 m
    D.   14 m
    7 . A hemispherical bowl of internal diameter 54 cm contains a liquid. The liquid is to be filled in cylindrical bottles of radius 3 cm and height 9 cm. How many bottles are required to empty the bowl?

    A.   100
    B.   90
    C.   81
    D.   82
    8 . How many numbers are there between 100 and 1000 such that 7 is at unit’s place?

    A.   100
    B.   90
    C.   81
    D.   82
    9 . Find the chance of throwing a sum more than 15 in one throw with 3 dice

    A.   $1\over 36$
    B.   $5\over 216$
    C.   $5\over 108$
    D.   $11\over 216$
    10 . 725 ÷ 25 - 13 = ?

    A.   16
    B.   29
    C.   12
    D.   18
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Reqd amount = $44\over0.88$ = 50 quintals
      2 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      Let the speed of the slower motorcyclist be x km/hr. Therefore the speed of the faster motorcyclist will be (x + 5) km/hr.
      In 2 hrs both motorcylists cover
      2x + 2(x + 5) = (4x + 10) km distance.
      i.e. 4x + 10 = 220 - 30
      or, 4x = 180 or, x = 45
      Ratio = 50 : 45 = 10 : 9
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      Let original area ploughed daily = x hectares

      Total area ploughed = 16x

      If (x + 18) hectares is ploughed daily, then total area = 10(x + 18)

      Given that, 16x = 10(x + 18)

      or, x = 30 hectares

      total area of field = 16 × 30 = 480 hectares

      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      In a three-digit no. with 7 at unit’s place, zero can’t be there at hundred’s place. So, hundred’s place can be filled with any of the digits from 1 to 9. Thus there are 9 options.
      Ten’s place = digits 0 to 9 = 10 options
      Unit’s place = 7 = 1 option
      no. of required numbers = 9 × 10 × 1 = 90
      9 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
      ? = $725\over 25$ x 13 = 29 - 13 = 16

      Advertisements


      0 comments:

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus