Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 18

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5) : What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series ?

    $Q.$ $12\,\, 16 \,\,24 \,\,40 \,\,?$

    A.   76
    B.   72
    C.   84
    D.   88
    2 . $8\,\, 17 \,\,42 \,\,91 \,\,?$

    A.   170
    B.   142
    C.   140
    D.   172
    3 . $3840\,\, 960 \,\,240 \,\,60 \,\,?$

    A.   20
    B.   18
    C.   12
    D.   None of these
    4 . 963 × 874 = ?

    A.   840788
    B.   840788
    C.   839736
    D.   None of these
    5 . 444 ÷ (16 × 1.5) = ?

    A.   41.625
    B.   222
    C.   18.5
    D.   185
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following graph carefully and answer accordingly:

    image

    $Q.$Which of the following states show the maximum percentage increase in the production of rice from 1998 to 2000?

    A.   R
    B.   V
    C.   T
    D.   None of these
    7 . By what per cent the production of rice in 1998 produced by state Q is less than that by state U in 2000?

    A.   50%
    B.   40%
    C.   20%
    D.   None of these
    8 . Find the average production of rice (in million tonnes) by all states in 1999.

    A.   55.42
    B.   65.42
    C.   60.72
    D.   50.82
    9 . The rice produced by states S and U together in 1998 is what per cent more than that by state Q and S together in 2000?

    A.   50
    B.   33.33
    C.   40
    D.   60
    10 . Which of the following states shows a continuous decrease in the production of rice over the years?

    A.   P
    B.   Q
    C.   R
    D.   V
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      image
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      image
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      ? = 963 × 874 = 841662
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      There is maximum gap between 1998 and 2000 for state U. And maximum percentage increase is also for state U
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment