Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 14

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . What is the probability of getting a sum ‘9’ from two throws of a dice?

    A.   $1\over 6$
    B.   $1\over 8$
    C.   $1\over 9$
    D.   $1\over 12$
    2 . Two dice are tossed. Probability that total score is in prime number is

    A.   $1\over 6$
    B.   $5\over 12$
    C.   $1\over 2$
    D.   $7\over 9$
    3 . X alone can do a piece of work in 8 days and Y alone in 10 days. X and Y undertook to do it for `4800. With the help of Z they do it in 4 days. How much is to be paid to Y?

    A.   1200
    B.   480
    C.   580
    D.   1920
    4 . Sunil can do a piece of work in 14 days. Raj is 40% more efficient than Sunil. The number of days taken by Raj to do the same piece of work is

    A.   12 days
    B.   10 days
    C.   8 days
    D.   9 days
    5 . A sum of money at simple interest amounts to `945 in 4 years and to `964 in 5 years. The sum is

    A.   687
    B.   869
    C.   589
    D.   574
    6 . Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 24 seconds and 15 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 21 seconds. Ratio of their speed is

    A.   2:1
    B.   1:2
    C.   1:3
    D.   2:3
    7 . Raj went to a shop and bought things worth `24, out of which 28 paise went on sale tax on taxable purchases. If the tax rate was 4%, then what is the cost of tax free item?

    A.   17.28
    B.   15.72
    C.   16.72
    D.   17
    8 . What is the sum of two consecutive odd numbers, the difference of whose squares is 64?

    A.   33
    B.   18
    C.   24
    D.   32
    9 . The speed of a boat in still water is 15 kmph and rate of current is 3 kmph, then distance travelled downstream in 20 minutes is

    A.   6 km
    B.   5.8 km
    C.   4 km
    D.   7 km
    10 . Ramesh starts a business with `8000 and after 18 months, Suresh joins Ramesh as his partner. After 6 years the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3. What is Suresh’s contribution in the capital?

    A.   8000
    B.   16000
    C.   24000
    D.   32000
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      n(S) = 6 × 6 = 36

      E = {(1, 1), (1, 2), (1, 4), (1, 6), (2, 1), (2, 3), (2, 5), (3, 2), (3, 4), (4, 1), (4, 3), (5, 2), (5, 6), (6, 1), (6, 5)}

      n(E) = 15

      P(E) = $n(E)\over n(S)$ = $15\over 36$ = $5\over 12$
      3 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      Ratio of time taken by Sunil and Raj = 140 : 100

      = 7 : 5

      Let Raj take x days to do the work.

      7 : 5 : : 14 : x

      Solving this x = 10 ie 10 days.

      5 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
      SI for 1 year = 964 – 945 = `19

      SI for 4 year = 19 × 4 = `76

      Amount = 945 – 76 = `869

      6 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Let the numbers be x and x + 2.

      $(x + 2)^ 2$ – $x^ 2$ = 64

      4x + 4 = 64

      x = 15

      Numbers are 15 and 17.

      Sum = 15 + 17 = 32
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       

      0 comments:

      Post a Comment