Now you can Subscribe using RSS

Submit your Email

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set 12

Government Jobs News
     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): Study the following table to answer these questions

    image

    $Q.$ What is the average percentage of marks obtained by all the three girls (Rakhi, Preeti and Rani) in English?

    A.   63.67
    B.   67.33
    C.   66.66
    D.   65.33
    2 . Marks obtained by all the three boys together in Hindi is how much more than that by all the three girls together in Hindi?

    A.   9
    B.   12
    C.   25
    D.   None of these
    3 . . In which subject has Preeti got the least marks?

    A.   Computer SC
    B.   Economics
    C.   Hindi
    D.   English
    4 . What is the total marks obtained by Rani in all the subjects?

    A.   378
    B.   398
    C.   36/8
    D.   408
    5 . What is the average marks obtained by these six students in Economics?

    A.   52
    B.   52.5
    C.   55.5
    D.   53.5
    6 . Directions (6-10): Study the following graph to answer the given questions.

    image

    $Q.$ If the income of company ‘x’ in 1998 was twice the expenditure of company ‘y’ in that year, what was the ratio of their respective incomes?

    A.   5 : 6
    B.   5 : 3
    C.   25 : 23
    D.   8 : 5
    7 . In which of the following years was the percentage increase/decrease in per cent profit from the previous year the minimum for company ‘x’?

    A.   1997
    B.   1998
    C.   1999
    D.   2001
    8 . In how many of the given years, the expenditure of company ‘y’ was more than that of company ‘x’?

    A.   1
    B.   2
    C.   3
    D.   Can not be determined
    9 . If the income of company ‘y’ in 1997 was equal to the expenditure of company ‘x’ in that year, what was the ratio of their respective profits?

    A.   15 : 23
    B.   15 : 20
    C.   20 : 23
    D.   15 : 29
    10 . The income of company ‘y’ in 1996 was `675 lakhs. What was its profit in that year?

    A.   37.5 lakhs
    B.   50 lakhs
    C.   75 lakhs
    D.   60 lakhs
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      9 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       



      0 comments:

      Post a Comment