IBPSExamguru blog for Bankers Job Aspirants Adda to get Update Data in bank Jobs Recruitment Clerk PO & Specialist Officer RRB CWE and Common Interview

Thursday, 23 March 2017

SBI PO Quantitative aptitude practice set – 10

     
     
     
    1 . Directions (1-5): In each of the following number series, a wrong number is given. Find out the wrong number.

    $Q.$ $32\,\,\, 33\,\, 32\,\, 36\,\, 34\,\, 43\,\, 41$

    A.   33
    B.   36
    C.   37
    D.   41
    2 . $0\,\, 4 \,\,18 \,\,48 \,\,120 \,\,180 \,\,294$

    A.   4
    B.   18
    C.   48
    D.   120
    3 . $ 1000\,\, 970\,\, 950\,\, 938\,\, 932\,\, 930\,\, 929$

    A.   929
    B.   930
    C.   932
    D.   938
    4 . $ 3.5\,\, 8.5\,\, 19\,\, 59.5\,\, 181\,\, 729.5\,\, 2922$

    A.   19
    B.   59.5
    C.   181
    D.   19
    5 . $2.5\,\, 6\,\, 19\,\, 77\,\, 384\,\, 2317$

    A.   6
    B.   19
    C.   77
    D.   384
    6 . Out of a group of monkeys, $7\over 2$ times the square root of the total number are lurching on the branches of a tree. The remaining two are moving on the ground. What percent of the total monkeys are moving on the ground?

    A.   25%
    B.   50%
    C.   12.5%
    D.   6.25%
    7 . A small tower 15 m high casts a shadow 18 m long. At the same time and place a long tower casts a shadow 45 m long. Find the height of the long tower

    A.   54m
    B.   47.5m
    C.   42.5m
    D.   None of these
    8 . The product of Shankar’s age five years ago and his age 8 years later is 30, his ages at both times being given in years. What is his present age?

    A.   9 years
    B.   6 years
    C.   8 years
    D.   None of these
    9 . A train passes two bridges of lengths 200 m and 120 m in 29 seconds and 21 seconds respectively. What is the length of the train, if the train is running at the same speed over both the bridges?

    A.   80m
    B.   90m
    C.   100m
    D.   110m
    10 . Find the least multiple of 23, which, when divided by 18, 21 and 24, leaves the remainders 7, 10 and 13 respectively.

    A.   493
    B.   997
    C.   3013
    D.   3035
      Answers & Solutions
       
      1 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      2 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      3 .    
      Answer : Option A
      Explanation :
       
      4 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      5 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      6 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
       
      7 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
       
      8 .    
      Answer : Option D
      Explanation :
      Correct answer is 7 years
      9 .    
      Answer : Option B
      Explanation :
       
      10 .    
      Answer : Option C
      Explanation :
      LCM of 18, 21, 24 = 504

      Since 18 - 7 = 21 - 10 = 24 - 13 = 11

      The required number should be (504x - 11) where x is any positive integer. We have to find the minimum value of x such that (504x - 11) is divisible by 23.

      From the given choices, (3) satisfies the condition

      image
      Advertisements
      Share:

      0 comments :

      Post a Comment

      Follow On Google plus
      DMCA.com Protection Status DMCA.com Protection Status
      Copyright © IBPSExamGuru | ibps bankers Guru Adda Clerk PO